"I have just learned something new."

Translation:Je viens d'apprendre quelque chose de nouveau.

April 1, 2018

18 Comments


Shirlgirl007

So the quelque chose DE nouveau, what is the purpose of de here, is this a set phrase?

April 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

Indefinite, negative, and interrogative pronouns require "de" in front of an adjective. Other examples:

  • quelque chose d'intéressant = something interesting
  • quelqu'un de sympa = someone nice
  • il n'y a personne de malade ici = there is nobody sick here
  • rien de nouveau n'est arrivé = nothing new happened
  • quoi de neuf ? = what's new?
  • qui d'autre ? = who else?
April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Just note that we would avoid "il n'y a personne de malade" and replace it with "personne n'est malade", for stylistic purposes (c'est plus joli).

April 1, 2018

willpw22

Je viens d’apprendre quelque chose de nouveau. Merci!

April 22, 2018

Miyume4

Hahaha

September 11, 2018

arandaneri

Very useful information. Thanks.

Is it possible for you to use more spaces in between sentences?...

I kind of got a headache trying to figure out your last paragraph with many words squeezed together.

Merci !

January 21, 2019

georgeoftruth

You must be using a different platform I'm not familiar with. I thought my post was well-formatted, with a bulleted list.

January 27, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Yes, it is for me, George..

January 27, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

It belongs to nouveau. "de nouveau " can mean "once again, once more, again" but also in the expressions "rien de nouveau " → "nothing new" and "quelque chose de nouveau " → "something new".

April 1, 2018

TheSmart8

So 'rien de nouveau' and 'quelque chose de nouveau' could mean 'nothing again' and 'something again', respectively, right? Although I suppose it would sound weird and that it's less common anyways :)

June 16, 2018

Sitesurf

No, in this case "de" belongs to "rien":

  • "rien de nouveau" = nothing new / not anything new
  • "quelque chose de nouveau" = something new

If you want to say "nothing again":

  • J'ai appris quelque chose à nouveau --- je n'ai rien appris à nouveau
  • De/à nouveau, j'ai appris quelque chose --- De/à nouveau, je n'ai rien appris
  • Encore une fois, j'ai appris quelque chose --- Encore une fois, je n'ai rien appris
June 17, 2018

Susanna766299

Im really not getting how the verb "to come" (venir) is in this sentence?? Duolingo doesn't do French in Dutch so I have to translate everything to English

September 11, 2018

Sitesurf

All right then. I don't know Dutch so I'll try to explain the concept of "near future" and "recent past".

When in English you say "I am going to do this", it means that in a very near future you will do this.

In French, the verb is the same, "aller" and in present tense:

  • "je vais faire ça"

Now, in French if you want to do the reverse, ie refer to something of the recent past, something that has just happened, you will use the opposite verb "venir de":

  • "je viens de faire ça"

The French logic is to construct these near tenses as if there were a movement, both ways; "aller" and "venir".

September 11, 2018

HarveyMiles

So could you point out the 'indefinite, negative or interrogative pronoun in the sentence in question. Native American here.

February 11, 2019

Sitesurf

"Quelque chose" is indefinite.

February 11, 2019

JoanSmith0

I thought you would use the feminine nouvelle for quelque chose

March 30, 2019

Sitesurf

It does not seem logical but "quelque chose" is masculine.

March 31, 2019

JoanSmith0

merci, so, "une chose" = feminine; quelque chose = masculine

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.