1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy cooks."

"The boy cooks."

Translation:Le garçon cuisine.

April 1, 2018

16 Comments


AlexandraHett

I entered "Le garçon fait la cuisine" and got it wrong... I'm not entirely sure why


Dancer_ek_04

It said i needed to pay attention to the accent on rhe c, but my keypad doesnt have that.


Sitesurf

By the way, it is not an accent but a "cedilla", meant to change the natural K sound of a C before a hard vowel (a, o, u) to make it sound S.


ercalvez

If you use Duolingo on the web version, there are buttons below the text box for ç,à...

If you use it on Android,iOS,... hold the c, then you can choose ç.


Wanda655505

Different topic: I learned that "to cook" was "faire la cuisine". Anybody else? For the purposes here I answer the DL way.


Sitesurf

"Faire la cuisine" is synonymous with "cuisiner" = to cook.


K0bQS

This is what I learned too. And that it could have a slang meaning other than cooking. Cuisine was a noun not a verb.


Ripcurlgirl

It is both ("la cuisine" and as a conjugate of "cuisiner").


Ripcurlgirl

What platform are you using the program on?


jewelheart

i also wrote "fait de la cuisine" and i think it should be correct


Mia212365

"Fait de la" implies that you only did some of the task, or did it halfway. So, if you loaded half of the dishes into the dishwasher, you could logically say "J'ai fait de la vasselle". Otherwise, the correct tense is "fait la cuisine".


krista189497

I think: le garcon fait cuire un poulet is also correct although it is marked as incorrect...( I may be wrong)


Sitesurf

How do you know what he was cooking?


krista189497

Tu me fais sourire sitesurf.


Mia212365

Sourire isn't a reflexive verb. Also, what?


ercalvez

I think he meant " Tu me fais rire"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.