"The boy cooks."

Translation:Le garçon cuisine.

April 1, 2018

16 Comments


AlexandraHett

I entered "Le garçon fait la cuisine" and got it wrong... I'm not entirely sure why

April 26, 2018

ILikeWhite1

It said i needed to pay attention to the accent on rhe c, but my keypad doesnt have that.

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

By the way, it is not an accent but a "cedilla", meant to change the natural K sound of a C before a hard vowel (a, o, u) to make it sound S.

April 1, 2018

Posey1235

If you use Duolingo on the web version, there are buttons below the text box for ç,à...

If you use it on Android,iOS,... hold the c, then you can choose ç.

April 1, 2018

Wanda655505

Different topic: I learned that "to cook" was "faire la cuisine". Anybody else? For the purposes here I answer the DL way.

April 21, 2018

Sitesurf

"Faire la cuisine" is synonymous with "cuisiner" = to cook.

April 21, 2018

K0bQS

This is what I learned too. And that it could have a slang meaning other than cooking. Cuisine was a noun not a verb.

August 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is both ("la cuisine" and as a conjugate of "cuisiner").

August 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

What platform are you using the program on?

April 1, 2018

jewelheart

i also wrote "fait de la cuisine" and i think it should be correct

August 6, 2018

Mia212365

"Fait de la" implies that you only did some of the task, or did it halfway. So, if you loaded half of the dishes into the dishwasher, you could logically say "J'ai fait de la vasselle". Otherwise, the correct tense is "fait la cuisine".

October 25, 2018

krista189497

I think: le garcon fait cuire un poulet is also correct although it is marked as incorrect...( I may be wrong)

June 22, 2018

Sitesurf

How do you know what he was cooking?

June 22, 2018

krista189497

Tu me fais sourire sitesurf.

July 7, 2018

Mia212365

Sourire isn't a reflexive verb. Also, what?

October 25, 2018

Posey1235

I think he meant " Tu me fais rire"

October 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.