"Je n'ai que deux bras."

Translation:I only have two arms.

April 1, 2018

7 Comments


Twisted-Diddi

lost track of yourself and responded with "I only have two bras"

April 11, 2018

fugrank

Is this the same as "I only have two hands," meaning something along the lines of "I can only do so much at a time." ? Or is this literally speaking about arms?

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

It is exactly the same as "two hands" and we also use "je n'ai que deux mains", depending on the task.

April 1, 2018

richshep3

What's wrong with " I just have two arms."

October 10, 2018

CSA_GW

+1

2019-04-10

April 10, 2019

JorWat

Ouais, arrêtez-vous de crâner, Vishnou!

(This is meant to mean 'Yeah, stop showing off, Vishnu!'. Not convinced it's completely correct...)

May 15, 2018

Javier474888

Going strictly by phonetics, I thought she was saying "des bras", instead of "deux bras". Maybe it's just me.

November 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.