1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'ai que deux bras."

"Je n'ai que deux bras."

Translation:I only have two arms.

April 1, 2018

13 Comments


Twisted-Diddi

lost track of yourself and responded with "I only have two bras"


fugrank

Is this the same as "I only have two hands," meaning something along the lines of "I can only do so much at a time." ? Or is this literally speaking about arms?


Sitesurf

It is exactly the same as "two hands" and we also use "je n'ai que deux mains", depending on the task.


richshep3

What's wrong with " I just have two arms."


CSA_GW

+1

2019-04-10


JorWat

Ouais, arrêtez-vous de crâner, Vishnou!

(This is meant to mean 'Yeah, stop showing off, Vishnu!'. Not convinced it's completely correct...)


Aartvark

i have but two arms <<<< not accepted


Javier474888

Going strictly by phonetics, I thought she was saying "des bras", instead of "deux bras". Maybe it's just me.


Roody-Roo

Deux sounds like de, not des.


StephenTur640267

Shouldn't the adverb come between have and two?


Robert600383

I agree, the "only"refers to the number of arms rather than the verb. This is definitely one for the pedants among whom I proudly stand


Roody-Roo

Then keep on mind that ne...que is a negation so it must envelop the verb.


Sitesurf

It is not a negation, but it works like one.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.