"Vzala by sis někoho jiného."

Translation:You would marry someone else.

April 1, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


judygunson

Why not "You would marry someone different?"


BoneheadBass

Seems like that should be okay. You might try reporting it, if you haven't.


Ollyfer

I wrote the same sentence but was rejected. I now reported it, as it seems to not have been added yet.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. To me "someone else" is certainly more common, but I can easily imagine "someone different" being used as well -- although perhaps there's a regional component to its use.

If it has not been added, it may be because the Czech natives on the team feel that it doesn't work well from the Czech side for some reason. And -- speaking of things that don't work well -- your report hasn't shown up on the system yet... :-(


Ollyfer

To me as someone who has studied the English language, “someone else” too sounds more natural, but I wouldn't consider “someone different” unnatural or even (grammatically) wrong. Hence my report, and my comment.

Well, maybe one or two of them could mention why they think that it wouldn't add up, as “jiný” translates to “different”, so that it could be considered a literal-yet-correct translation, if there are no objections from them.

This is strange... Already the day before you mentioned that something might be wrong with DL's reporting system, and I am sure that I have sent a report as “My answer should be accepted”. Hopefully it will soon arrive. :-(


AgnusOinas

I don't see a problem with it. We could use "odlišný" in Czech to emphasize we mean "someone different" (someone who will have different qualities than your previous partner), not "someone else" (just another person), or we could use "další" to emphasize we mean just another person, but "jiný" can mean both. The "someone different" meaning will just be less likely. I'll add it as an alternative option.


BoneheadBass

Yes, we've been seeing problems with both the error-correction and reporting systems lately, and Duo has been contacted about these issues. What they might be doing to address the problems, however, we don't really know.


Ollyfer

@AgnusOinas So, “další” would mean that it would be just another person but with qualities comparable to the previous person, whereas “odlišný” would be a wholly different person, with either superior or inferior qualities? Good to know that this distinction can be made. And many thanks for your answer.

@BoneheadBass This is terrible to hear, and I hope that the DL developers will fix it soon, also send a notice to the moderators to tell them that it has been fixed. Given the other report I sent today, this has already been cleared, and you all told me that I was wrong, visibly.


DaliborNovy

Please, can we say "You would have gotten married to someone else." ?

(Reported on the web as a test).


AgnusOinas

I believe we can say that, yeah, if the meaning is in the past, i.e. "Byla by sis vzala někoho jiného."

I have added it now (together with "You would have married someone else.")

And great news -- your web report was recorded!


DaliborNovy

Wow! I can see it with my own eyes! It works completely! I have gotten the message! Finally! It's amazing!

But now I'm not sure if it is exactly the same. "Vzala by sis někoho jiného." can be in the past. But "Byla by sis vzala někoho jiného." today gives the impression that there is a problem we could avoid. I do not know if it also applies to "You would have gotten married to..." If so, maybe it would be better to remove it. I try to write a typical use:

"Kdyby ses to o něm dozvěděla včas, byla by sis vzala někoho jiného a dnes bys tyhle problémy neměla."

"Kdyby si to Matěj tehdy rozmyslel, vzala by sis (jednoduše) někoho jiného."


AgnusOinas

"Kdyby si to Matěj tehdy rozmyslel, vzala by sis (jednoduše) někoho jiného." -- this used to require the pluperfect in Czech: "Kdyby si to byl Matěj rozmyslel, byla by sis vzala někoho jiného."

We have stopped using this tense, that's why we now feel the need to add words like "tehdy" to express it's a thing of the past and not a present conditional.

English still uses the past perfect, so it's: "If Matěj had changed his mind, you would have married someone else."


DaliborNovy

Yes, you're right. So the both alternatives are fine. Thank You!


gabayi05

Are the SIS and SES related to gender or its use is it indistinct?


AgnusOinas
  • sis = jsi + si
  • ses = jsi + se

No relation to gender.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.