"J'aime beaucoup les plats sucrés salés."

Translation:I like sweet and savory dishes a lot.

April 1, 2018

12 Comments


fugrank

I think sucrés salés means sweet and salty, which is very different from the given definition of sweet and sour. Does saying sucrés salés together in a phrase like that mean sweet and sour also?

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

It does indeed. "Sweet-and-sour" also back translates to "aigre-doux" which usually qualifies the sauce used.

"Sucré salé" is broader than just a sauce's recipe or taste. It can describe a dish with a mix of apples and potatoes for instance.


CinnamonTe1

I can’t argue with how French people define their phrases, but I can find fault with how the French is translated into English.

What you described in French, would not be described as “sweet and sour” in English. A dish that has a mix of apples and potatoes would be described as “sweet and savory” or “sweet and salty.” If we are speaking in broad terms, you might say “sucré salé” means a dish that has “a complex flavor” or “complex flavors.”

In the US, since “sweet and sour” is a very specific flavor and is not used the way French people use “sucré salé”, the English side of the translation should be changed. I would suggest “sweet and savory.”


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

How can I determine if a compound like this should/should not hyphenated?

You used a hyphen for aigre-doux, not for the other. Any hints?

Merci!


steissd

And why cannot we say 'I like something very much' and not 'a lot'?


VladPatrys

Where does "sour" come from?


Kamran441748

Sale is not sour , it is salty . N'est pas?


Sitesurf

True, so "sweet and sour" corresponds to "sucré(e)(s) salé(e)(s)", but those don't match exactly.


RQZ.Sash

What is the sweet and savory dishes? Is it common in France or USA?


Sitesurf

It is common in France at least with dishes like "du canard à l'orange" or "un rôti de porc aux pruneaux". Basically, whenever you add fruit to a savory dish, it is "sucré salé".


penny776032

I have read somewhere that the traditional French don't much like the combination of sweet and savoury on their plates as we do in England and America. So I speculate the French define salé and sucré more precisely than we do. Am I right?


Sitesurf

"La gastronomie française" is extremely varied and diversified. Some French people may not like sweet and savory combinations but many popular dishes have "du salé et du sucré" on the same plate.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.