"Nous l'avons vendue jeudi dernier."

Translation:We sold it last Thursday.

April 1, 2018

10 Comments


Mara160849

Word ordering in French confuses me so much... Could this sentence be "Nous l'avons vendue dernier jeudi"?

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

With the meaning of "last XX", "dernier" is always placed after the noun:

  • lundi dernier, la semaine dernière, le mois dernier, l'an dernier.

With the meaning of "(on) the last XX", "dernier" is placed before the noun:

  • le dernier lundi, la dernière semaine, le dernier mois, la dernière année.
April 1, 2018

bagen

why is 'we have sold it last Thursday' wrong? I'm not a native english speaker, so perhaps this is a stupid question?

June 27, 2018

Sitesurf

"We have sold" in present perfect suggests that the time span is unimportant or that the action still has effect at the present time.

"Last Thursday" gives a precise time for the action which is now finished.

The past simple is used when an action is one-time, past and complete: "We sold it last Thursday".

The present perfect would be used with no end-date for the action, "we have (already) sold it".

June 27, 2018

slurpymundae

Why is it vendue and not vendu?

September 4, 2018

Sitesurf

Because "l'" is the direct object, placed before the verb, and it can represent a feminine noun.

September 5, 2018

NickWoodal1

If it is "vendue" why is " I sold her last Thursday" wrong?

December 6, 2018

Sitesurf

Because slavery was abolished a long time ago.

December 6, 2018

LkoE4mER

I made the same mistake, although in truth I was being a little bit cheeky with my answer

What if "she" was an animal...une jument (mare), une vache (cow) or une chatte (cat) etc.?

January 7, 2019

Sitesurf

We would need that kind of context, which we have not, to accept "her" in the translation.

January 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.