"I always go swimming on Saturdays."

Translation:我总是在星期六去游泳。

April 1, 2018

8 Comments


Gabrielle145359

Is this OK: 我星期六总是去游泳?

May 20, 2018

KX3.

It is OK colloquially but the given one is more idiomatic and accurate.

October 23, 2018

demitau

Why it is possible to use zai with time? I thought it is only for locations.

April 1, 2018

heyytonytony

Think of it as 'on' or 'at'. Colloquially I usually omit it when talking about time, though. 咱們約今晚(在)七點在餐館吃飯吧。 Let's plan to eat at the restaurant at 7pm tonight.

April 14, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I read hose comments, but still don't understand why it needs zai before time.

January 26, 2019

RobinThor

I think it must be some some sort construction: when you want to say that you always do something at a certain time, use "subject + 总是在 + time + rest of the sentence". However, this is pure speculation based on the sentences in this lesson.

April 8, 2019

marcella-rose

why does 在星期六 go after 总是 here? usually the time is at the front of the sentence.

October 21, 2018

KX3.

It is more idiomatic. And general rules always have exceptions, but it is always better to go off what you read, since what you hear may be colloquial but not (the most) accurate.

October 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.