"Das Mädchen hat Röcke."

Translation:The girl has skirts.

March 22, 2013

8 Comments


mkehar

I don't recall "skirts" popping up in any of the practice lessons. Did I miss out on something?

March 22, 2013

myra

Sometimes you will be given new words in a sentence if Duolingo thinks you are ready for them. For example maybe you've seen the singular "Rock" and are familiar with similar pluralization patterns so the program is asking you to apply the concepts you've learned. Of course if you ever feel overwhelmed, you can just scroll over the new word to check the dictionary.

March 22, 2013

Patinhas27

Could be "That girl has skirts"?

March 29, 2014

shreya.ad08

but why "has skirts" and not "wears skirts" ??

July 2, 2013

Zach1337

Because she just has them. She isn't wearing them.

July 21, 2013

DieKartoffel

I have skirts, but I NEVER wear them because I hate them. She could also have them, but never wear them because she is a Tomboy.

August 1, 2013

Amurrio

I put jackets because in the translation box sed alsow jackets and it put me wrong!

July 25, 2013

janek17

Why translation like "The girl has got skirts." isn't correct?

April 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.