1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen hat Röcke."

"Das Mädchen hat Röcke."

Translation:The girl has skirts.

March 22, 2013

8 Comments


mkehar

I don't recall "skirts" popping up in any of the practice lessons. Did I miss out on something?


myra

Sometimes you will be given new words in a sentence if Duolingo thinks you are ready for them. For example maybe you've seen the singular "Rock" and are familiar with similar pluralization patterns so the program is asking you to apply the concepts you've learned. Of course if you ever feel overwhelmed, you can just scroll over the new word to check the dictionary.


Patinhas27

Could be "That girl has skirts"?


shreya.ad08

but why "has skirts" and not "wears skirts" ??


Zach1337

Because she just has them. She isn't wearing them.


DieKartoffel

I have skirts, but I NEVER wear them because I hate them. She could also have them, but never wear them because she is a Tomboy.


Amurrio

I put jackets because in the translation box sed alsow jackets and it put me wrong!


janek17

Why translation like "The girl has got skirts." isn't correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.