1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon demi-frère est gentil."

"Mon demi-frère est gentil."

Translation:My step-brother is kind.

April 1, 2018

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

CarrieLenz2

Is there a way to distinguish between half brother or step brother?

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Only with context.


Michael_O_Brien

I answered with half brother and this was marked wrong. Only step brother was accepted


Bruce878691

You should have reported it.


Daniel589120

I answered "My half brother is nice." and it was accepted, so they have changed it.


Tom419655

Half-brother accepted 3 Aug 2018.


amharris1962

Me too. I always guess the wrong one.


oskalingo

Dans les familles recomposées, quand les parents ont des enfants d'avec leurs précédents conjoints, leurs enfants sont regroupés, sans lien biologique ni souvent légal. Les termes frérâtre et sœurâtre deviennent de plus en plus rares. L'usage hésite entre demi-frère/sœur (courant, mais prêtant à confusion car habituellement utilisé quand un parent est commun) et quasi-frère/sœur. Le terme (dans le cas où les parents se sont mariés) demi-frère/sœur par alliance est aussi utilisé.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fratrie#Familles_recompos%C3%A9es


Sitesurf

Cet article semble très québécois.

I have never ever heard or read the words "frérâtre/soeurâtre" in France, only "marâtre" in literature, to refer to a step-mother, but it had become so pejorative that it did not survive in the recent years.


oskalingo

What about quasi-frère/sœur?


Sitesurf

Unknown here, but it looks nice.


paeonia001

This seems really inconvenient for French people*. You have to lay out the entirety of your family dynamics for someone if you want to talk about your half brother or step brother? From browsing Google Translate, the same problem exists with step mother and mother in law?

*I think I've noticed the same issue in reading old British English novels.


Troy193255

If you can use "kind, sweet and nice" for "gentil" (as your ap suggests), why then is it incorrect to use the word "kind" in the answer? Your translation and answer don't correlate.


Sitesurf

There was a glitch, sorry for this. It's fixed now.


LisaBear78

Mine was marked wrong for kind as well.


gkmmccall

Why is gentil in this sentence wrong to be translated as kind?


OfficialStubbins

In England half brother isnt the same as step brother . A step brother is say if my dad broke up with my mother but had another wife who had a son. Although a half brother is when you have one parent the same.


TurianSniper

Same in US English, however in French both half siblings and step siblings use the same words / phrase.


jisunjisun

There is a typo in the choices. Only plural stepbrothers is avail as an option.


DannoElMano

I thought beau frere was step brother


pamhsiehca

Wouldn't demi-frere mean "half-brother" meaning you have one parent in common? Do you use the same word for both?


Nico217503

Half brother is not the same as a step brother. A half brother has the same father or mother. A step brother does not have the same father or mother.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.