Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El are douăsprezece mii."

Translation:He has twelve thousand.

5 months ago

8 Comments


crbratu
crbratu

Why not twelve thousands?

5 months ago

Andrei926539

That's the way english numerals are formed. "How many are they? Twenty-thousand." "Thirty thousand soldiers died in that battle" and so on and so forth. But you can say "thousands came to the wedding".

5 months ago

shinewithinyou

Well, there's a difference if I said "I have twelve thousand dollars" and if I said "I have twelve thousands of dollars"

2 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Can you please elaborate a bit more? Thanks in advance!

2 months ago

necronudist85

we're using douăsprezece because mie is feminine? (aka doisprezece mii would be incorrect)

1 month ago

Andrei926539

You are correct.

Douăsprezece mii de bărbați (twelve thousand men)

Douăsprezece mii de femei (twelve thousand women)

1 month ago

necronudist85

Thank you and thanks for all the help you give throughout the course, it's extremely appreciated.

1 month ago

Andrei926539

Happy to help. Thanks for the kind words. :)

1 month ago