"Ce chat a un poil orange."

Translation:This cat has an orange coat.

April 1, 2018

28 Comments


zickovski

Coat or fur?

July 1, 2018

Mariza117439

Coat, fur, and hair are all correct, but Duo has not learned that yet. "Coat" is probably the least common of the three words.

July 29, 2018

Hens903971

For some reason "That" cat etc. suddenly isn't accepted anymore.

May 1, 2018

JonasTranc1

Reported it.

November 7, 2018

PercyPonce1

The same here. I am in a love/hate relationship with Duolingo. It frustrates me "as hell". Pardon the expression...

March 7, 2019

RachelThom27190

I thought a better translation would be ginger, not sure if this is what is intended or if we are speaking of a toy cat. In English (british) you wouldn't tend to describe a cat as orange

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

Not in French either. We use "roux".

April 15, 2018

RachelThom27190

oh yes I remember, thanks.

April 15, 2018

Mariza117439

Using "orange" is 100% normal in North America.

July 29, 2018

Mariza117439

On a previous question, Duo told me I had to use "ginger," so this time I used "ginger" instead of "orange," and Duo says "orange" is wrong.

August 12, 2018

SherifMoha679849

This cat has an orange hair not accepted ? Why ?

April 1, 2018

Mariza117439

"An" in your answer is incorrect, but Duo has not been taught yet that "hair" would be correct and normal in this answer. Even without your incorrect "an" Duo is not accepting "hair" but it should be accepted.

July 29, 2018

MiladWaleed

can i use "du" instead of "un" in this sentence ?

September 23, 2018

Sitesurf

You can use "le/un poil orange", "un/le pelage orange", "une/la fourrure orange", but since none of those nouns is uncountable, there is no "du" or "de la" if you point to the whole coat.

You could use "du poil orange" in another context like: le chat a du poil orange sur le dos et du poil blanc sur le ventre.

September 24, 2018

JudithMett2

'an orange pelt' should be accepted.

October 5, 2018

n6zs

Your use is not impossible but in general use, "pelt" would be understood as the skin of a dead animal or the hide which has been stripped in preparation for tanning.

December 26, 2018

AriHablaEspanol

DL, there is a mistake in the audio. You shouldn't make the liaison between "chat" and "a".

December 3, 2018

n6zs

At conversational speed, a lot of things get run together. It's not really a liaison here. As you correctly state, liaisons are forbidden after singular nouns.

December 26, 2018

Mandorim

Orange hair still not accepted.

January 13, 2019

sibyl962994

it says the correct answer is "this cat has an orange fur, which is decidedly not English. cats have fur, but they never have a fur. I said this cat has an orange hair, which I think should be accepted

January 22, 2019

TD56

Ha! So Duo is learning along with us. I take heart from that.

February 2, 2019

GarethHanc1

It could be that this (that was disallowed!? has one orange fur. Unusual but possible. Otherwise "That cat is a ginger cat" or "That cat has ginger fur" are both more natural British/NZ English.

February 16, 2019

CherylFont1

I can see where un poil orange translates to an orange coat - but why not des pois or du poils orange to mean orange hair?

February 21, 2019

Jack131905

The answer I was given was "has an orange fur" which is clearly incorrect. I wrote "orange hair" and told this was wrong.

March 5, 2019

Dubem8

Ce chat deteste les lundis

April 3, 2019

Artblooky

This sentence does not make sense in French: This have an orange hair. You should say : Ce chat a le poil orange.

April 12, 2019

Artblooky

Ou le pelage roux/orange

April 12, 2019

PandaBoss997

i put This cat has orange hair. why won't i get t right????

April 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.