1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I poliziotti sono investigat…

"I poliziotti sono investigatori."

Translation:The police officers are investigators.

March 22, 2013

2 Comments


Elena18

How would you say "the police are investigating"? Stanno investigando...or somethng like that? (did I butcher it??) :)


ackworth

In a previous, but similar sentence:- "The police officers are men like us," I was marked down because of the omission of the definite article, but in this sentence:- "The police officers are detectives" there was an option to use or not use the definite article. I am really confused ! Do I use it or Do I not? .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.