"We already have a few."

Translation:Nous en avons déjà quelques-unes.

April 1, 2018

7 Comments


MichaelPatrick4

I understand the pronouns, but i'd like a simple explanation of using EN, as such.

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Remember that the pronoun "en" stands for "de + something mentioned before".

The noun mentioned before needs to be referred to via the pronoun "en", which is used for countable and uncountable nouns:

  • I have one (of them) = j'en ai une = j'ai une XX (countable)
  • I have several (of them) = j'en ai plusieurs = j'ai plusieurs XX (countable)
  • I have plenty (of it/them) = j'en ai plein = j'ai plein de XX (countable or uncountable)
  • I have many (of them) = j'en ai beaucoup = j'ai beaucoup de XX (countable)
  • I have much (of it) = j'en ai beaucoup = j'ai beaucoup de XX (uncountable)
  • I have a few (of them) = j'en ai quelques-unes = j'ai quelques XX (feminine plural noun).
April 1, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Thanks so much, this tiny little word gives me so much grief, this helps, I hope!! Both tiny words..

December 27, 2018

mary220117

thank you Sitesurf. I have been racking my brain trying to understand this rule. I assume the same rule applies for Y

I go (there )etc. j`y vais?

October 28, 2018

Sitesurf

When it comes to "y", either it means "there" as in "j'y vais" (I am going there) or it replaces "à + something mentioned before", as in:

  • Penses-tu à tes études ?
  • Oui, j'y pense.
October 28, 2018

JeanneWarren

Why is quelques-un wrong? Why does it have to be quelques-unes?

January 18, 2019

Sitesurf

"Quelques-uns" or "quelques-unes" is accepted if the rest of the translation is correct as well, especially if you have used the pronoun "en": Nous en avons déjà quelques-un(e)s

January 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.