1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le serpent se mord la queue."

"Le serpent se mord la queue."

Translation:The snake is biting its tail.

April 1, 2018

17 Comments


CarteRouge

the dictionary hint says "line" not "tail"


Eddef

Game over


JeniferAird

Well that is an interesting one : sentence given as a dictation which I wrote down correctly in French only to be marked wrong and that I had written in English not in French! And not able to report this. Weird!


WesNelson2

Why would it not accept "The serpent is biting its tail."?


georgeoftruth

I just added it to the list of correct translations. Thank you.


fleursmortes

You should also extend the list to include, "The serpent bites its tail."


Betsy134556

The error message I received is wrong. It says I typed in English not French. I didn't. It was French, correct except for one gender mistake (le queue for la queue).


konlab2

What a nice dream


guyagain

Could one say: Le serpent se mord sa queue? I assume that "la" works because of the pronomial usage of mordre, but I wonder if "sa" would work as well?


TommyTrude1

no, it wouldn't because of the exact reason you mentioned. By using a pronominal verb, it is already implying that it's doing it to itself. using "sa" would be repetitive so we could either say:

il se mord la queue

or

il mord sa queue


Roody-Roo

I have no idea how we pronounce queue in English. But in French does it just rhyme with peu?


sean.mullen

In English: /kju/

In French: /kø/ (rhymes with peu, yes)


Ben568111

In English it is KIUU


Zarainia

Wheel of Time, anyone?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.