"Le serpent se mord la queue."

Translation:The snake is biting its tail.

April 1, 2018

12 Comments


ZacR100

Ouroboros

April 21, 2018

Eddef

Game over

June 22, 2018

Betsy134556

The error message I received is wrong. It says I typed in English not French. I didn't. It was French, correct except for one gender mistake (le queue for la queue).

April 8, 2018

konlab2

What a nice dream

April 14, 2018

guyagain

Could one say: Le serpent se mord sa queue? I assume that "la" works because of the pronomial usage of mordre, but I wonder if "sa" would work as well?

November 4, 2018

TommyTrude1

no, it wouldn't because of the exact reason you mentioned. By using a pronominal verb, it is already implying that it's doing it to itself. using "sa" would be repetitive so we could either say:

il se mord la queue

or

il mord sa queue

November 4, 2018

JeniferAird

Well that is an interesting one : sentence given as a dictation which I wrote down correctly in French only to be marked wrong and that I had written in English not in French! And not able to report this. Weird!

January 16, 2019

WesNelson2

Why would it not accept "The serpent is biting its tail."?

February 6, 2019

georgeoftruth

I just added it to the list of correct translations. Thank you.

February 6, 2019

Roody-Roo

I have no idea how we pronounce queue in English. But in French does it just rhyme with peu?

March 21, 2019

Ben568111

In English it is KIUU

May 4, 2019

Zarainia

Wheel of Time, anyone?

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.