1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Thanks for your touching att…

"Thanks for your touching attention."

Translation:Merci pour votre touchante attention.

April 1, 2018

20 Comments


steelnothing

Merci pour votre attention touchante. Can I not use this word order?


Sitesurf

Typically, when it comes to feelings, we would use "touchant(e)" as a subjective adjective and place it before the noun. I am touched, I am the one who is moved, so this is my intimate feeling.

It does not mean that "une attention touchante" is wrong; but it would be a statement made by someone describing someone else's or a group's feeling.

I'm adding this variant for grammatical reasons but just know I would probably not use it.


steelnothing

Thanks for your very clear explanation


effyleven

(Oh, so I "'um-ed" and "ah-ed" about that for whole minute... when either would have done!)


LouThompson

Very impressive! Thanks.


gbarge

Duo thought it was okay today.


SueWaller

" attention touchant" was also accepted! How come, if attention is feminine?


Sitesurf

The grading system is getting crazy. Agreement and conjugation mistakes have started to pass as typos. Really annoying. I reported it to the staff 2 months ago.


Shirlgirl007

Hang in there Sitesurf, you and all the other moderators are a huge help for us all.


Sitesurf

I have been here for over 7 years and I don't intend to leave.


LesleyBJ

Pleased to hear that Sitesurf, please keep up the good work


ShubhamSurf

Thanks and keep up with the good work.


bladerunner1948

C'est vraiment une bonne nouvelle:-))


Rod532363

My fingers are too quick for my brain...so many hearts lost for no reason.


npitts87

It just marked me wrong for using "ton" instead of "votre".


ShubhamSurf

It's because "attention" is feminine and "ta" is used for it, not "ton". So, instead of "votre", you can use "ta" as like "ta touchante attention".


aussie3931

I wrote 'Merci pour ton attention touchant' and Duo accepted that, correcting my last word to 'touchante'. So I made a mess of it and got away with a 'typo'.


sileas451

Je vous remercie pour votre attention touchante. What's wrong with that?


AnitaVandi2

"Merci pour votre attention émouvante" is not accepted. What is wrong ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.