1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Thanks for your touching att…

"Thanks for your touching attention."

Translation:Merci pour votre touchante attention.

April 1, 2018

7 Comments


steelnothing

Merci pour votre attention touchante. Can I not use this word order?

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Typically, when it comes to feelings, we would use "touchant(e)" as a subjective adjective and place it before the noun. I am touched, I am the one who is moved, so this is my intimate feeling.

It does not mean that "une attention touchante" is wrong; but it would be a statement made by someone describing someone else's or a group's feeling.

I'm adding this variant for grammatical reasons but just know I would probably not use it.

April 1, 2018

steelnothing

Thanks for your very clear explanation

April 1, 2018

SciuroRato

I answered: "Merci pour ton attention touchante" and was told:
""attention" is feminine, not masculine.
Merci pour ta attention touchante."

Yeah but you don't use ta when the first letter of the next word is a vowel?

August 13, 2018

Sitesurf

There was a glitch: "merci pour ton/votre attention touchante" is accepted now.

August 23, 2018

SueWaller

" attention touchant" was also accepted! How come, if attention is feminine?

October 1, 2019

Sitesurf

The grading system is getting crazy. Agreement and conjugation mistakes have started to pass as typos. Really annoying. I reported it to the staff 2 months ago.

October 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.