1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que tu me pardonnes ?"

"Est-ce que tu me pardonnes ?"

Translation:Do you forgive me?

April 1, 2018

3 Comments


mgenese1007

I feel as if "Are you forgiving me?" is not a commonly used English phrase, we often say "do you forgive me," put it in the past tense, "have you forgiven me?," even during present tense arguments.


SeyramAdzo

Why does pardonnes have an "s"


CommeuneTexane

It is a matter of conjugation. The regular -er verb "pardonner" takes an s for the second person singular.

je pardonne
tu pardonnes
il/elle pardonne

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.