1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The brown dress has orange p…

"The brown dress has orange pockets."

Translation:La robe marron a des poches orange.

April 1, 2018

17 Comments


KorteAnton

Why is it not "des poches oranges"? I would say that the color should be in plural since the noun is also plural.


dwegowy

Such peculiar (to this English speaker) nuanced rules. I wonder about the history of such things, how intentionally they were stipulated, or if it was first an intuitive decision that was figured out later.


Linda858124

I don't see it. I've just gone through 'des gants violets'. One of these has to be wrong?


[deactivated user]

    In French, adjectives that are derived from nouns are always in the masculine singular form, except for "pourpre" and "violet" ("purple"), "rose" ("pink"), "fauve" ("fallow"), "mauve" ("mauve"), "incarnat" ("crimson") and "écarlate" ("scarlet red"). You have to make these adjectives agree with the noun the qualify. This is why both "des poches orange" and "des gants violets" are grammatically correct in French. If you want a more detailed answer, please read my answer to PennyFoste1's comment above. I hope it will help you :)


PennyFoste1

    I got this question right because I took a guess. I know there is a solution as to when to add an 's', I just havent figured it out yet.


    [deactivated user]

      In French, adjectives describing colours steming from objects always are in the masculine singular form. In the sentence "La robe marron a des poches orange.", the adjective "marron" is in the masculine singular form --whereas the word "robe" it qualifies is a feminine noun-- because it is derived from the object "marron" (which means "chestnut"). Same for the adjective "orange": it is written in the masculine singular form --whereas the word "poches" it qualifies is a feminine noun in its plural form-- because it is derived from the object "orange" (which means "orange").

      The only exceptions for this grammatical rule are the colours "pourpre" and "violet" ("purple"), "rose" ("pink"), "fauve" ("fallow"), "mauve" ("mauve"), "incarnat" ("crimson") and "écarlate" ("scarlet red"): you have to make these adjectives and the noun they qualify agree.

      I hope that my explanation helped you. If it was not clear enough, feel free to ask me to rephrase it :)


Jack971299

      Sorry if i'm being thick but I don't really understand this explanation. My understanding was that the colour(adjective) has to agree with noun e.g la robe noire instead of la robe noir


Jack971299

      Actually I have just read through your explanation again and now understand what you're talking about. Thanks for taking the time to help 'us beginners'! The duolingo forum really does make this platform stand out from other language learning platforms.


AliceBurne1

      Rose as an adjective never has two e’s!


fH6lclhu

      Hard to remember this rule. I would (for now) remember that I must make ROSE and VIOLET to agree with the noun. There is hardly a place that I will be using other colors even in English. In fact I have no idea how FALLOW and MAUVE looks like. :):)


AliceBurne1

      why not la robe brun?


Sitesurf

      "Brun(e)(s)" is reserved for hair, skin and eyes.

      Clothing are described as "marron", or other more precise shades.

      In any event, "brun" is the masculine singular form, whereas "robe" is feminine and would need "brune".


fH6lclhu

      Doesn't BRUN always remain masculine? As the rules are noted above by LaVacheModerne?


Sitesurf

      Brun, brune, bruns, brunes.


K0bQS

      Shouldn't orange be oranges


RuthZ1..

      No, see some detailed explanations above. Colours which come from nouns are invariable.. The colours found in this Duolingo sentence are the most common ones that are invariable, hence very useful to know.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.