"The brown dress has orange pockets."

Translation:La robe marron a des poches orange.

April 1, 2018

17 Comments


KorteAnton

Why is it not "des poches oranges"? I would say that the color should be in plural since the noun is also plural.

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

orange as a colour is always invariable. See here:

https://www.thoughtco.com/invariable-french-adjectives-1368796

April 1, 2018

dwegowy

Such peculiar (to this English speaker) nuanced rules. I wonder about the history of such things, how intentionally they were stipulated, or if it was first an intuitive decision that was figured out later.

December 1, 2018

Linda858124

I don't see it. I've just gone through 'des gants violets'. One of these has to be wrong?

July 15, 2018

LaVacheModerne

In French, adjectives that are derived from nouns are always in the masculine singular form, except for "pourpre" and "violet" ("purple"), "rose" ("pink"), "fauve" ("fallow"), "mauve" ("mauve"), "incarnat" ("crimson") and "écarlate" ("scarlet red"). You have to make these adjectives agree with the noun the qualify. This is why both "des poches orange" and "des gants violets" are grammatically correct in French. If you want a more detailed answer, please read my answer to PennyFoste1's comment above. I hope it will help you :)

July 16, 2018

PennyFoste1

I got this question right because I took a guess. I know there is a solution as to when to add an 's', I just havent figured it out yet.

May 17, 2018

LaVacheModerne

In French, adjectives describing colours steming from objects always are in the masculine singular form. In the sentence "La robe marron a des poches orange.", the adjective "marron" is in the masculine singular form --whereas the word "robe" it qualifies is a feminine noun-- because it is derived from the object "marron" (which means "chestnut"). Same for the adjective "orange": it is written in the masculine singular form --whereas the word "poches" it qualifies is a feminine noun in its plural form-- because it is derived from the object "orange" (which means "orange").

The only exceptions for this grammatical rule are the colours "pourpre" and "violet" ("purple"), "rose" ("pink"), "fauve" ("fallow"), "mauve" ("mauve"), "incarnat" ("crimson") and "écarlate" ("scarlet red"): you have to make these adjectives and the noun they qualify agree.

I hope that my explanation helped you. If it was not clear enough, feel free to ask me to rephrase it :)

June 15, 2018

Jack971299

Sorry if i'm being thick but I don't really understand this explanation. My understanding was that the colour(adjective) has to agree with noun e.g la robe noire instead of la robe noir

October 14, 2018

Jack971299

Actually I have just read through your explanation again and now understand what you're talking about. Thanks for taking the time to help 'us beginners'! The duolingo forum really does make this platform stand out from other language learning platforms.

October 14, 2018

AliceBurne1

Rose as an adjective never has two e’s!

July 24, 2018

fH6lclhu

Hard to remember this rule. I would (for now) remember that I must make ROSE and VIOLET to agree with the noun. There is hardly a place that I will be using other colors even in English. In fact I have no idea how FALLOW and MAUVE looks like. :):)

January 17, 2019

AliceBurne1

why not la robe brun?

July 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"Brun(e)(s)" is reserved for hair, skin and eyes.

Clothing are described as "marron", or other more precise shades.

In any event, "brun" is the masculine singular form, whereas "robe" is feminine and would need "brune".

July 17, 2018

fH6lclhu

Doesn't BRUN always remain masculine? As the rules are noted above by LaVacheModerne?

January 17, 2019

Sitesurf

Brun, brune, bruns, brunes.

January 18, 2019

K0bQS

Shouldn't orange be oranges

July 24, 2018

RuthZ1..

No, see some detailed explanations above. Colours which come from nouns are invariable.. The colours found in this Duolingo sentence are the most common ones that are invariable, hence very useful to know.

September 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.