"J'aide cet enfant car il est petit."

Translation:I am helping this child because he is small.

April 1, 2018

29 Comments


Darren415103

I help the child because he is small is better English because it avoids the passive verb form. Because is also more modern than 'for'.

April 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I help this child because he is small is already accepted.

April 2, 2018

RichieMB

I help this kid because he is small did not work although it is the same.

May 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

This is because enfant is translated as "child" whereas "kid" is much more causal in tone and is translated from "gamin."

May 24, 2018

semaphoredm

Agree

August 2, 2018

lesliedawne

the "correct" answer has a typo and wanted me to have the same typo! I wrote "I am helping..." Duo wanted "Iam helping" - told me I had an extra space. LOL No way to report it, though. Limited choices for correction. I could tell them if the French sentence had an error, but not if the English sentence did...

April 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Next time this happens could you please take a screenshot and file a bug report? This is clearly a bug as it doesn't appear in the list of translated sentences. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

April 2, 2018

LindaSexto2

submitted screenshot

April 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Thank you!

April 2, 2018

Sherif_Sobhy

"I help this child as he is small" is not accepted !!

July 11, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It is now. Thank you!

August 2, 2018

miniyazz

L'homme est beaucoup plus difficile pour moi à comprendre que la femme..

August 5, 2018

bluebird998042

sorry but I do not agree with you, you can also use parce qu'il est petit...

August 13, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Both car and parce qu' are correct here.

August 14, 2018

katherinehong

When would "car" be used versus "parce qu'?"

November 17, 2018

CommeuneTexane

They are very similar and in many instances you can use one or the other. Parce que is a subordinating conjunction which introduces a motive or an explanation. It can also come at the beginning of a sentence. Car is a coordinating conjunction and cannot begin a sentence. It indicates the reason behind a previous statement. It is a slightly higher register of speech than parce que, and it is most often found in writing.

February 2, 2019

CommodoreA

I put "J'aide sept enfants car il est petit" and got it right. That's being a little too generous there in my honest opinion...

August 28, 2018

Sitesurf

Who would be "il" then? That's the question. So, I agree with you, that was a bit too lenient.

August 29, 2018

CommodoreA

Yeah it would be ils sont petits. Not to mention it was supposed to be singular in the first place. Honestly I have a very hard time differentiating the pronunciation of the plural and singular unless I get lucky and a vowel follows.

August 29, 2018

FrenchByte

Oh look, there's a button to add these words to TinyCards now. That's cool.

August 31, 2018

joemanceau

Since is not accepted in place of because. I think it should be accepted

November 11, 2018

RobynCooga

I wrote, "I help this child because he is small" and got it wrong. Why?

January 22, 2019

CommeuneTexane

That is a correct answer. Is it possible you made a typo?

January 23, 2019

BfrUfHp7

Doesn't cet mean this or that? I put I am helping that child...

February 1, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Cet does mean this or that; what was the rest of your sentence?

February 2, 2019

BfrUfHp7

I help that child because he is small. The only difference what that I used "that" instead of "this".

February 2, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Both "I help that child because he is small" and "I am helping that child because he is small" are in the database of accepted translations. If it happens again, and there are no typos, could you please get a screenshot and post it here? If the system is rejecting correct answers, it's a bug, and it needs to be reported.

February 3, 2019

BfrUfHp7

Will do! Thanks

February 4, 2019

paul959862

Why not I help this child because he is young

March 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.