1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aide cet enfant car il est…

"J'aide cet enfant car il est petit."

Translation:I am helping this child because he is small.

April 1, 2018

34 Comments


Darren415103

I help the child because he is small is better English because it avoids the passive verb form. Because is also more modern than 'for'.


CommeuneTexane

I help this child because he is small is already accepted.


RichieMB

I help this kid because he is small did not work although it is the same.


CommeuneTexane

This is because enfant is translated as "child" whereas "kid" is much more causal in tone and is translated from "gamin."


paul959862

But Duo translates enfant as kid in some exercises


lesliedawne

the "correct" answer has a typo and wanted me to have the same typo! I wrote "I am helping..." Duo wanted "Iam helping" - told me I had an extra space. LOL No way to report it, though. Limited choices for correction. I could tell them if the French sentence had an error, but not if the English sentence did...


CommeuneTexane

Next time this happens could you please take a screenshot and file a bug report? This is clearly a bug as it doesn't appear in the list of translated sentences. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


LindaSexto2

submitted screenshot


Sherif_Sobhy

"I help this child as he is small" is not accepted !!


CommeuneTexane

It is now. Thank you!


miniyazz

L'homme est beaucoup plus difficile pour moi à comprendre que la femme..


bluebird998042

sorry but I do not agree with you, you can also use parce qu'il est petit...


CommeuneTexane

Both car and parce qu' are correct here.


katherinehong

When would "car" be used versus "parce qu'?"


CommeuneTexane

They are very similar and in many instances you can use one or the other. Parce que is a subordinating conjunction which introduces a motive or an explanation. It can also come at the beginning of a sentence. Car is a coordinating conjunction and cannot begin a sentence. It indicates the reason behind a previous statement. It is a slightly higher register of speech than parce que, and it is most often found in writing.


CommodoreA

I put "J'aide sept enfants car il est petit" and got it right. That's being a little too generous there in my honest opinion...


Sitesurf

Who would be "il" then? That's the question. So, I agree with you, that was a bit too lenient.


CommodoreA

Yeah it would be ils sont petits. Not to mention it was supposed to be singular in the first place. Honestly I have a very hard time differentiating the pronunciation of the plural and singular unless I get lucky and a vowel follows.


tigeruler

Ha. Yes. I had an absolute brain fart and put "J'ai de sept enfants car il est petit". Not sure what the issue with my brain was at the time, but in any case, it was marked as correct. :D


FrenchByte

Oh look, there's a button to add these words to TinyCards now. That's cool.


joemanceau

Since is not accepted in place of because. I think it should be accepted


RobynCooga

I wrote, "I help this child because he is small" and got it wrong. Why?


CommeuneTexane

That is a correct answer. Is it possible you made a typo?


BfrUfHp7

Doesn't cet mean this or that? I put I am helping that child...


CommeuneTexane

Cet does mean this or that; what was the rest of your sentence?


BfrUfHp7

I help that child because he is small. The only difference what that I used "that" instead of "this".


CommeuneTexane

Both "I help that child because he is small" and "I am helping that child because he is small" are in the database of accepted translations. If it happens again, and there are no typos, could you please get a screenshot and post it here? If the system is rejecting correct answers, it's a bug, and it needs to be reported.


BfrUfHp7

Will do! Thanks


paul959862

Why not I help this child because he is young


InvertedGo

That would probably be "jeune".


ponzingali

It is possible to use 'parce que' instead of 'car' in this sentence


Sitesurf

Yes, it is. But don't forget to elide it: parce qu'il est petit.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.