1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les apprenants du français s…

"Les apprenants du français sont incroyables."

Translation:Learners of French are incredible.

April 1, 2018

25 Comments


LeonardHer14

Awww, thanke you<3


jonah20066

Yeah, nous avons besoin des compliments, merci. Ghighi


Eromeon

On sait, Duo. On sait.


Pavatar42

?? En français on ne dira jamais "apprenant" !


La_Mariette

Vraiment? What rather? "Etudiants"?


La_Mariette

Sorry, please - if not "apprenant", what then?


Victordelfarriel

It is apprenti or étudiant But not apprenant!!!


Sitesurf

Apprenant is correct and accepted by the Larousse dictionary even if it is not recognized yet by the Académie Française.


SRRjcp

Does this mean, ¨learners of french are not credible¨?


CommeuneTexane

Not at all!

incroyable → incredible
pas crédible/pas plausible → not credible


Gordon964264

Why "du" and not "de"


RQZ.Sash

I want to ask as well.


CommeuneTexane

You can write it either way depending if you prefer to have the article "le" in front of French.

du (de le) français or de français, both are acceptable.


lulularosa

Wow. Is the article always optional with languages? Je parle anglais/l'anglais?


Sitesurf

Only with the verb "parler" can you say "je parle anglais, je parle l'anglais, je parle en anglais".

With other verbs you will use "le" or "en":

  • Je connais l'anglais
  • J'écris en anglais.

Renardo_11

Commeune is not saying that the article is optional but that "de le français" (which I haven't ever met) can be used instead of "du français." Is that really true?

Edit: Thanks, Lulu la Rosa, I now see that “both” does not refer to “de le.”


lulularosa

Renardo, Commeune was only indicating the break down of "du" within the parenthesis (du = de le) to show that the article is included if you use "du". The choices are still "du" or "de".


JayScheuer

"Learners" is not common usage in American English. We tend to call ourselves "students" even when self-taught.


MinervaTheory

I find it very common. 'Students' implies people learning in an official capacity at a school whereas learners are people generally trying to learn the language.


DrMHaywood

'Learners' is a word that has crept into UK English in recent years as a replacement for 'pupils' (school kids); just as university students have become 'clients' or 'customers'! And by now I guess you've guessed that I don't like it ;)

Unfortunately, using learners in this way in the translation sounds a little contrived, but its natural alternative - 'The French students..... ' is ambiguous as without further context, this could refer to their nationality or their subject.


Harman01

Well, French is incredible itself.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.