"Les apprenants du français sont incroyables."

Translation:Learners of French are incredible.

April 1, 2018

31 Comments


LeonardHer14

Awww, thanke you<3

June 4, 2018

jonah20066

Yeah, nous avons besoin des compliments, merci. Ghighi

June 9, 2018

Eromeon

On sait, Duo. On sait.

July 25, 2018

GinaGuibor

How sweet... :)

July 22, 2018

Pavatar42

?? En français on ne dira jamais "apprenant" !

September 14, 2018

La_Mariette

Vraiment? What rather? "Etudiants"?

December 19, 2018

La_Mariette

Sorry, please - if not "apprenant", what then?

March 8, 2019

Victordelfarriel

It is apprenti or étudiant But not apprenant!!!

April 19, 2019

La_Mariette

Thank you. :-)

April 19, 2019

Sitesurf

Apprenant is correct and accepted by the Larousse dictionary even if it is not recognized yet by the Académie Française.

April 19, 2019

JayScheuer

"Learners" is not common usage in American English. We tend to call ourselves "students" even when self-taught.

December 27, 2018

DrMHaywood

'Learners' is a word that has crept into UK English in recent years as a replacement for 'pupils' (school kids); just as university students have become 'clients' or 'customers'! And by now I guess you've guessed that I don't like it ;)

Unfortunately, using learners in this way in the translation sounds a little contrived, but its natural alternative - 'The French students..... ' is ambiguous as without further context, this could refer to their nationality or their subject.

February 26, 2019

SRRjcp

Does this mean, ¨learners of french are not credible¨?

August 17, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Not at all!

incroyable → incredible
pas crédible/pas plausible → not credible

August 19, 2018

Gordon964264

Why "du" and not "de"

December 22, 2018

Mega-Slowking

I want to ask as well.

March 7, 2019

CommeuneTexane

You can write it either way depending if you prefer to have the article "le" in front of French.

du (de le) français or de français, both are acceptable.

March 7, 2019

lulularosa

Wow. Is the article always optional with languages? Je parle anglais/l'anglais?

April 3, 2019

Sitesurf

Only with the verb "parler" can you say "je parle anglais, je parle l'anglais, je parle en anglais".

With other verbs you will use "le" or "en":

  • Je connais l'anglais
  • J'écris en anglais.
April 4, 2019

lulularosa

Thank you.

April 4, 2019

Lyrobo

Well, I knew that already.

November 5, 2018

Echoes18

Apprenant nest jamais utilisé en francais

December 15, 2018

Sitesurf

It is a recent word and it is more and more in use. And it is in serious dictionaries.

March 7, 2019

MinHayashi

Ikr

March 23, 2019

judycucin

Merci beaucoup!!

April 21, 2019

angus390025

haha. French learners are not to be believed. :)

December 12, 2018

gallimaufrey

incredible means unbelievable but Duo does not accept this - reported.

December 19, 2018

Daniel613847

Awww. Je souhaite que j'etait un apprenant de francais

December 29, 2018

Sitesurf

"J'aimerais (bien) être un apprenant de français"

December 29, 2018

Victordelfarriel

We don't say apprenant in French!

April 19, 2019

Sitesurf

Some do, and it is a word in the Larousse, even though it is not recognized by the Académie Française.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/apprenant/4745?q=apprenant#4719

April 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.