"There are small jackets."

Translation:Il y a de petites vestes.

April 1, 2018

12 Comments


Spinchip

Why only de petites vestes and not des? Can anyone help?

April 1, 2018

Liza687187

When there is an adjective before the noun, 'de' is used instead of 'des'. So for example, it is 'des vestes blanches' (adj. after noun) and 'de petites vestes' (adj. before noun).

April 7, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Another way of saying this is that "des" is only used immediately before the noun:

  • des personnes - some people
  • des personnes importantes - some important people
  • de grandes personnes - some tall people
  • de grandes personnes importantes - some important tall people
May 30, 2018

FrenchByte

When should I use 'de' and when should I use 'des'?

April 3, 2018

Liza687187

When there is an adjective before the noun, 'de' is used instead of 'des'. So for example, it is 'des vestes blanches' (adj. after noun) and 'de petites vestes' (adj. before noun).

April 7, 2018

SwapnilVer13

Why is it 'Il y a de petites vestes' and not 'Il y a des vestes petites'??

May 31, 2018

Liza687187

There are some frequently used adjectives that go before the noun in stead of after. E.g. Haut, gros, nouveau, bon, and also petit. You can look these adjectives up on the internet.

June 1, 2018

mzala2

Why is "Il existe de petites vestes" not correct?

October 4, 2018

CarolJA1

I used 'vestes' but DL marked it wrong and says I should have put 'blousons'. This word has not come up before. On the Comments page it gives the answer as 'vestes'.

June 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    When this happens, please copy/paste the entire sentence you typed. The error message suggests one of many possible answers, not the only possible answer. There may have been an error elsewhere in your sentence which had nothing to do with your choice of noun.

    June 30, 2018

GauravSing6

    Also what's wrong in using ce sont

    November 19, 2018

MisterTwister

    "Ce sont" means means "these are."

    If you want to get philosophical about the difference between "there are" and "these are", I'd say it's the difference between whether or not you have something to point at.

    January 2, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.