1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are small jackets."

"There are small jackets."

Translation:Il y a de petites vestes.

April 1, 2018

12 Comments


Spinchip

Why only de petites vestes and not des? Can anyone help?


Liza687187

When there is an adjective before the noun, 'de' is used instead of 'des'. So for example, it is 'des vestes blanches' (adj. after noun) and 'de petites vestes' (adj. before noun).


CJ.Dennis

Another way of saying this is that "des" is only used immediately before the noun:

  • des personnes - some people
  • des personnes importantes - some important people
  • de grandes personnes - some tall people
  • de grandes personnes importantes - some important tall people

FrenchByte

When should I use 'de' and when should I use 'des'?


Liza687187

When there is an adjective before the noun, 'de' is used instead of 'des'. So for example, it is 'des vestes blanches' (adj. after noun) and 'de petites vestes' (adj. before noun).


SwapnilVer13

Why is it 'Il y a de petites vestes' and not 'Il y a des vestes petites'??


Liza687187

There are some frequently used adjectives that go before the noun in stead of after. E.g. Haut, gros, nouveau, bon, and also petit. You can look these adjectives up on the internet.


mzala2

Why is "Il existe de petites vestes" not correct?


CarolJA1

I used 'vestes' but DL marked it wrong and says I should have put 'blousons'. This word has not come up before. On the Comments page it gives the answer as 'vestes'.


[deactivated user]

    When this happens, please copy/paste the entire sentence you typed. The error message suggests one of many possible answers, not the only possible answer. There may have been an error elsewhere in your sentence which had nothing to do with your choice of noun.


GauravSing6

    Also what's wrong in using ce sont


MisterTwister

    "Ce sont" means means "these are."

    If you want to get philosophical about the difference between "there are" and "these are", I'd say it's the difference between whether or not you have something to point at.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.