1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The two ladybugs are eating …

"The two ladybugs are eating their lunch in the garden."

Translation:Les deux coccinelles prennent leur déjeuner dans le jardin.

April 1, 2018

6 Comments


MoelSiabod

Why can't 'eating' be 'mangent'?

April 1, 2018

Posey1235

It's because we don't say 'manger son déjeuner' in French but 'prendre son déjeuner'.


Ratchet111653

Or isn't there a variation of this because déjeuner means to eat lunch. . . Might i be able to skip prennent?


georgeoftruth

You may, by using the verb "déjeunent".


CJ.Dennis

I'm so disappointed. The first time Duolingo showed me "coccinelle" it was the British "ladybird", which is also how we say it in Australia. Since then it's been the American "ladybug".


n6zs

"Ladybird" is an accepted variant but may not necessarily be shown in the version with sliding word-tiles.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.