"The game includes only four missions."

Translation:Le jeu comprend seulement quatre missions.

April 1, 2018

15 Comments


AmrSaid1

Does comprend here mean include?

April 1, 2018

Posey1235

Yes, comprendre has two meanings: The common one is to understand. but the other one, rarer, is to include.

April 1, 2018

Ariaflame

I link it to 'comprises' in my head.

May 5, 2018

ConnorMcGonagle

Is there a preference between seulement and using the contruction ne que? I'm curious because I used ne que to find it accepted, but I'm not sure if one translation is considered better.

June 22, 2018

M.parlange

Dl's translation is perhaps a more literal one, but the «ne... que» is perfect. I can't figure out how to translate it back into English if it is not with «only».

April 2, 2019

Jean564934

I wrote 'Le jeu n'a que quatre missions' and this was not accepted. Is there a glaring error that I've missed?

May 1, 2019

M.parlange

what is the meaning of «missions»? I don't understand the sentence neither in English nor in French

August 26, 2018

Cueman

In a war game for example you might be given four missions. Separate actions where a specific goal is set - to capture a building, to reach a certain point on a map etc.

January 5, 2019

M.parlange

Thank you, Cueman

January 13, 2019

Jammy647351

Hiya, Could one say "comprise seulement quatre missions" rather than "understands only four missions" as "includes" could mean comprises in the context given?

August 29, 2018

gervanb

I said that and it was refused.

January 5, 2019

TJTitmus

Refused my comprise too just now.

January 13, 2019

StuartWalk12

Why is "Le jeu inclus seulement quatre missions" marked wrong? Is the verb "inclure" not appropriate here?

April 1, 2019

Rhiannon637849

I have reported this - the English sentence to be translated has no clear sense/meaning in English.

September 16, 2018

junk01

I believe that many computer games are composed of a series of activities each with its own goal viz. missions.

October 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.