1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The game includes only four …

"The game includes only four missions."

Translation:Le jeu comprend seulement quatre missions.

April 1, 2018

23 Comments


AmrSaid1

Does comprend here mean include?


ercalvez

Yes, comprendre has two meanings: The common one is to understand. but the other one, rarer, is to include.


Ariaflame

I link it to 'comprises' in my head.


ConnorMcGonagle

Is there a preference between seulement and using the contruction ne que? I'm curious because I used ne que to find it accepted, but I'm not sure if one translation is considered better.


Jean564934

I wrote 'Le jeu n'a que quatre missions' and this was not accepted. Is there a glaring error that I've missed?


M.parlange

Dl's translation is perhaps a more literal one, but the «ne... que» is perfect. I can't figure out how to translate it back into English if it is not with «only».


M.parlange

what is the meaning of «missions»? I don't understand the sentence neither in English nor in French


Cueman

In a war game for example you might be given four missions. Separate actions where a specific goal is set - to capture a building, to reach a certain point on a map etc.


M.parlange

Thank you, Cueman


chriswalli8

Think Missioin Impossible


StuartWalk12

Why is "Le jeu inclus seulement quatre missions" marked wrong? Is the verb "inclure" not appropriate here?


Lila_a

It seems like you have a typo. "Le jeu inclut seulement quatre missions." - accepted.


GraemeSarg

Or alternatively: "Le jeu n'inclut que quatre missions.".


Jammy647351

Hiya, Could one say "comprise seulement quatre missions" rather than "understands only four missions" as "includes" could mean comprises in the context given?


gervanb

I said that and it was refused.


TJTitmus

Refused my comprise too just now.


Rhiannon637849

I have reported this - the English sentence to be translated has no clear sense/meaning in English.


junk01

I believe that many computer games are composed of a series of activities each with its own goal viz. missions.


chriswalli8

Yes it does. I bought this game and was disappointed to discover it only included four missions and if I wanted more I had to buy them.


Chieu308246

Shouldn't it be

Le jeu comprend seules quatre missions.

?


Farkas-89

Seules is an adjective, e.g. Elles sont seules. After a verb (comprendre) goes an adverb, i.e. seulement


MariaIramendy

what is the meaning of missions?


BoSwicegood

Thank you for your explanation of mission. I am 71 years old and don't have a clue about video games. I should have asked one of my grandchildren.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.