1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele pergunta."

"Ele pergunta."

Translation:He asks.

March 22, 2013

7 Comments


Paulenrique

Here, pergunta works as a verd (perguntar). Ask fits better, but both should work...


Mal23

"Questions" also works as a verb here. It should be accepted.


sssheridan

"He asks" is legal but unusual; would this mean "he asks a question?"


Paulenrique

yes.. we dont say "perguntar uma pergunta/questão" but "fazer uma pergunta" instead.


pinkybrainy

So when would "ele pergunta" apply as a sentence?


Dr.lingua

"perguntar por alguém = to ask for someone"........ "perguntar pelo caminho = to ask one's way"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.