"Ele pergunta."

Translation:He asks.

March 22, 2013

6 Comments


Picklesthedog

He questions?

March 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Here, pergunta works as a verd (perguntar). Ask fits better, but both should work...

March 22, 2013

Mal23

"Questions" also works as a verb here. It should be accepted.

May 17, 2013

sssheridan

"He asks" is legal but unusual; would this mean "he asks a question?"

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes.. we dont say "perguntar uma pergunta/questão" but "fazer uma pergunta" instead.

July 25, 2013

Dr.lingua

"perguntar por alguém = to ask for someone"........ "perguntar pelo caminho = to ask one's way"

October 8, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.