"She received a flower from her friend."

Translation:Sie erhielt eine Blume von ihrem Freund.

April 1, 2018

17 Comments


Mark778020

why not 'sie erhielt eine Blume von ihrer Freundin'?

April 1, 2018

Surgoshan

I came here precisely for this; reported it. :)

March 9, 2019

quis_lib_duo

That is a possible translation, yes.

April 1, 2018

Raisinnoir

"Freund" means "boyfriend" as used in this sentence.

April 1, 2018

stepintime

Well, since the English sentence says "friend", I'd understand that to mean "buddy-friend", not "boy-/girlfriend", so of course it could be a female friend.

That aside, if it was about a "relationship partner", she might get a flower from her girlfriend as well.

April 2, 2018

LenirD

Agree. Please report.

August 28, 2018

chrismoorew

Why is 'sie erhielt eine Blume von ihrer Freundin' not accepted?

June 24, 2019

Mark778020

you should report it, not every combination of correct translations are available and reporting helps improve the program

June 24, 2019

chrismoorew

I did. Thanks.

June 25, 2019

zirkul

Can you use "bekommt" here?

July 20, 2019

Mark778020

eine Blume bekam sie von ihrem Freund?

July 22, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

That’s a very marked sentence order – meaning it might be ok in certain special situations (in this case for example if you’re making a contrast: “Eine Blume bekam sie von ihrem Freund, aber Pralinen von ihren Kollegen” – and even that’s a bit odd because you would usually expect definite nouns as the object then) but outside of those situations it would sound weird.

July 22, 2019

Mark778020

I am only a poor, confused German learner and enjoying every minute of living Germany. However Duolingo can be confusing sometimes, 'insisting' on a certain tense or word order in some cases, but other times flexible. It is a great program and for free. It is always interesting to know the deeper meaning of sentences. So thanks for the explanation! Maybe more examples will help my fellow learners.

July 22, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

bekommt is present tense. Past tense bekam is fine though.

July 22, 2019

zirkul

Yes, thanks.

July 22, 2019

Eoghan842360

Why not "Sie erhielt ihrem Freund eine Blume"?

August 18, 2019

Mark778020

it sounds to me like 'she receives to her friend a flower'

August 19, 2019, 6:35 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.