"Les enfants regardent des vidéos depuis une heure."

Translation:The children have been watching videos for an hour.

April 1, 2018

17 Comments


sionesq

How would you say 'the children watch videos for one hour', which was marked incorrectly

April 1, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • Les enfants regardent des vidéos pendant une heure = The children watch videos for one hour
  • Les enfants regardent des vidéos depuis une heure = The children have been watching videos for one hour

"Pendant" indicates the duration. "Depuis" indicates when the action started, an action that is still going on.

April 2, 2018

Sandib67

I was marked wrong for "one hour" rather than "an hour". I protest!

July 27, 2018

john_treehugger

"The children have been watching videos for one hour." is accepted; maybe there was something else wrong with your answer.

August 24, 2018

thomasgionet

Why is "The children have been watching videos since one o'clock" incorrect?

January 13, 2019

john_treehugger

Vous n'avez pas totalement tort, ce n'est tout simplement pas probable. En français, l'heure est généralement basée sur l'horloge de 24 heures. Alors, voulez-vous dire: les enfants regardent des vidéos depuis une heure du matin? ou depuis treize heures (une heure de l’après-midi) ?

January 14, 2019

dianna1808

How can this be 'have been watching? It is in the present tense. Surely a continuous past like 'regardaient' or 'ont regardé' is past. Please help me understand this.

April 3, 2018

georgeoftruth

I answered this same question twice above. Please read them, and ask again if you need clarification.

April 4, 2018

Tpb1862

When does des mean some and when is it omitted from the English translation ? My translation 'some videos ' was marked wrong ,whereas ,other times ,for example ,my translation of 'bananas ' has been marked wrong because it should be 'some bananas'?

November 9, 2018

georgeoftruth

The "some" really should always be omitted in the English when the French article is "des". This added "some" is simply a learning tool to help English speakers visualize an article that doesn't exist in English.

  • Je regarde des vidéos = I am watching videos
  • Je mange des bananes = I am eating bananas

In any case, both with and without "some" will be accepted by Duolingo in most cases. You can report the omission if they are not. (I have just added the "some" in this particular exercise.)

November 9, 2018

danabanov

Pourquoi pas: "The children have watched videos for more than an hour"?

April 21, 2019

georgeoftruth

It is just an hour, not more than that.

April 21, 2019

TraceyVP

"Les enfants regardent..." is the present tense, so shouldn't it be "The children watch videos for an hour"?

April 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

The key here is to understand the meaning of the prepositions "pendant" and "depuis."

  • Les enfants regardent... pendant une heure = The children watch... for one hour
  • Les enfants regardent... depuis une heure = The children have been watching... for one hour

"Pendant" indicates the duration. "Depuis" indicates when the action started, an action that is still going on.

April 2, 2018

Geekay7

Why then - The children are watching the videos for an hour is rejected It indicates the action that is still ongoing just like with it is with "have been".

December 7, 2018

john_treehugger

Vous ne comprenez toujours pas la différence entre pendent et depuis. Aussi près que vous voulez dire en anglais est: "Les enfants sont en train de regarder des vidéos pendant une heure."

December 8, 2018

RashidGabi

video = videos=video, video disc and video discs is a difference

October 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.