1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces livres intéressent ma fi…

"Ces livres intéressent ma fille."

Translation:These books interest my daughter.

April 1, 2018

15 Comments


kate805749

DUO it is still putting interestsmy as one word


n6zs

Even moderators make typos sometimes. Fixed.


Aeneas_Stamos

How do I know from the recording that it is books in plural?


n6zs

Because it is "ces livres", not "ce livre". "Ces" and "ce" are pronounced differently.


RQZ.Sash

how is it different?


InvertedGo

Ce = SUH Ces = SE (as in the e-sound in "ear") or SAY


iAlexBravo

Why is "these books are of interest to my daughter" wrong?


Remo_Magalhaes

I think that your answer is correct and should be accepted


Maria-Tita21

My answer should be taken


doublelingot

And your answer was ………..? (fill in the dots)


shirshkhar1

English version provided is not proper

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.