"Ces livres intéressent ma fille."

Translation:These books interest my daughter.

April 1, 2018

15 Comments


kate805749

DUO it is still putting interestsmy as one word

July 18, 2018

n6zs

Even moderators make typos sometimes. Fixed.

October 30, 2018

Aeneas_Stamos

How do I know from the recording that it is books in plural?

August 16, 2018

n6zs

Because it is "ces livres", not "ce livre". "Ces" and "ce" are pronounced differently.

October 30, 2018

Mega-Slowking

how is it different?

December 17, 2018

InvertedGo

Ce = SUH Ces = SE (as in the e-sound in "ear") or SAY

December 31, 2018

iAlexBravo

Why is "these books are of interest to my daughter" wrong?

November 29, 2018

Remo_Magalhaes

I think that your answer is correct and should be accepted

March 16, 2019

Maria-Tita21

My answer should be taken

February 27, 2019

DoubleLingot

And your answer was ………..? (fill in the dots)

March 3, 2019

shirshkhar1

English version provided is not proper

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.