1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia moglie è la madre dei mi…

"Mia moglie è la madre dei miei figli."

Translation:My wife is the mother of my children.

March 22, 2013

18 Comments


Elena18

Glad to hear it!


Ariaflame

Well, with blended families etc. you get all sorts now.


Jae633849

Lo spero proprio!!!


MattSmith143292

yeah you keep telling yourself that buddy


Bill98991

With "dei", could this translate as "My wife is the mother of some of my children."?

He could have children by another woman.


AliMargot

Could this also be "mother of my sons"?


Ariaflame

Could be yes. Mixed groups tend to go under the masculine but there is no reason why it couldn't be sons.


Jae633849

Mia moglie è la madre dei miei figli, ma un'altra donna è la madre delle mie figlie.


Nonna602151

Children aren't immediate family? Why the article?


Rae.F
Mod

The definite article is only dropped in the singular. "Children" is plural.


KatherineT463851

It also translates as "my sons". How are you supposed to know which someone in any sentence about children means without asking for clarification? Drat our masculine-centric languages!


Naseem200170

Sorry -- I am sure I knew this like two minutes ago, but right now I am not sure why it is 'dei' which I think of as a contraction, and not just di.


Rae.F
Mod

"Dei" is a contraction of "di" and "i"

The definite article is required with the possessive adjective except with singular close family members: mio figlio; i miei figli.


CarlaCulve

Pronounced mole-yay?


Rae.F
Mod

Pretty much. The "gl" digraph represents an interesting sound:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbFHTTv2vAs

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.