"Mia moglie è la madre dei miei figli."

Translation:My wife is the mother of my children.

March 22, 2013

15 Comments


Elena18

Glad to hear it!

March 22, 2013

kathbarb

LOL ! :-)

June 7, 2013

Ariaflame

Well, with blended families etc. you get all sorts now.

April 28, 2014

Jae633849

Lo spero proprio!!!

September 21, 2018

MattSmith143292

yeah you keep telling yourself that buddy

March 18, 2017

Bill98991

With "dei", could this translate as "My wife is the mother of some of my children."?

He could have children by another woman.

August 5, 2018

AliMargot

Could this also be "mother of my sons"?

July 5, 2014

Ariaflame

Could be yes. Mixed groups tend to go under the masculine but there is no reason why it couldn't be sons.

July 28, 2014

Jae633849

Mia moglie è la madre dei miei figli, ma un'altra donna è la madre delle mie figlie.

September 21, 2018

Nonna602151

Children aren't immediate family? Why the article?

May 18, 2018

Rae.F

The definite article is only dropped in the singular. "Children" is plural.

May 18, 2018

KatherineT463851

It also translates as "my sons". How are you supposed to know which someone in any sentence about children means without asking for clarification? Drat our masculine-centric languages!

September 9, 2018

lev36

Sei certo?

October 21, 2018

Naseem200170

Sorry -- I am sure I knew this like two minutes ago, but right now I am not sure why it is 'dei' which I think of as a contraction, and not just di.

January 10, 2019

Rae.F

"Dei" is a contraction of "di" and "i"

The definite article is required with the possessive adjective except with singular close family members: mio figlio; i miei figli.

January 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.