"Je suis un garçon et tu es une fille."

Translation:I am a boy and you are a girl.

April 1, 2018

80 Comments


YellowCuteDuck

What is the difference between "et" and "es"?

April 3, 2018

BelenosGreg

et = and, es = are (singular you)

April 3, 2018

Kim302603

Thank you ;)

April 14, 2018

julianrang11

Thank you

July 14, 2018

JohnAschen2

I thought that singular are was is. Is=est

April 6, 2018

La_Mariette

You (one person) = es. He/she/it = est

December 22, 2018

How2SurviveLife

Oh, thank you for that. i didnt know the diffrents either.

June 16, 2018

maryamfard1

Et means and , es mesns are

April 8, 2018

Lexiloveslife

Et means "and" and "es" are

April 8, 2018

saeed.flight

Reallyyyy

May 11, 2018

RajRaman1

Et is And Es is Are

June 8, 2018

soraya784718

Et means and, and es means is

July 23, 2018

Kimzerinjo

es means are.

August 12, 2018

Kimzerinjo

es means are

August 12, 2018

xKloex

Et means and and es means are :D hopw this was helpful x

October 31, 2018

alannis103369

Et meand and, while es is are

February 13, 2019

Crystalkit9

I have no idea...

April 29, 2018

La_Mariette

Did you get it yet? :-) "Et" means "and" and "es" means "are" in "you are".

December 22, 2018

CassieIsCoolXD

I love this app

June 10, 2018

MarthaEron

I'm just a beginner why is this stuff so hard

April 5, 2018

Kim302603

Yes, I agree. But i used to say to friends im try-lingual.... Meaning I'll try to speak any language.... But now, i maybe REALLY able to!

April 14, 2018

parastoo236966

Sounds good

April 7, 2018

NIRMALA203841

What is the difference in pronouncing et and es

September 27, 2018

sonny626368

It was 30 percent easy

April 1, 2018

HorrorOfTheShade

Do you pronounce the e in "une"?

April 7, 2018

Addie527062

No

November 15, 2018

erzlees

it slightly changes the pronunciation of the u. in un, it's pronounced as it is spelled, un. in une, it's pronounced oon, so to speak.

April 28, 2018

MargLam3

Ok

April 12, 2018

irockbhav123

I really do not think that this makes sense. what is the difference between et and es EXPLAINED ... please answer me. the first will get 1 lingot...

April 22, 2018

Phrontistery

@irockbhav123: Perhaps you would like Glaug-Eldare's comment:

[ It's like the difference between "he is" and "you are." In French, to say "you are" informally, you say « tu es ». To say it formally or to a group, you would say « vous êtes » ]

irockbhav123, a good learning tip is: please read the previous comments before posting your question. The answer has already been given several times. I've seen people post the same question over and over, more than 200 times, even though the answer was also given over and over.

Keep your ligot and use it at the store to make a wager and earn more lingots, or to get a bonus, or a "streak insurance," or just horde them for the fun of it. Keep learning and don't be shy about learning more about French through other websites, books, songs, etc.

July 4, 2018

Sarah667152

Hello, could you recommend me a book or a site for begginers in French? I'm really interested in learning it seriously, and other resources would help me a lot. Thanks.

January 6, 2019

MargLam3

Et =and. Es. =are

July 5, 2018

Lucas286079

What's the difference between "es" and "est"?

April 27, 2018

Wolf-Warrior

'es' means 'are' and 'est' means 'is'

May 28, 2018

Phrontistery

you ARE = tu ES

he/she IS = il/elle EST

July 4, 2018

Crystalkit9

That was easy...

April 29, 2018

swalihmhmd

Nice...

May 4, 2018

patty557498

Thank you

June 7, 2018

Stardoch

The pronunciation of "je suis un" isn't correct. Should be "je suiz un"

September 25, 2018

Mattattakapro

gender debate am i right

March 20, 2019

Mattattakapro

i love how duolingo achknowlages how people can achknowlage genders

March 20, 2019

lei600810

i was a bit confused with the yellow font color, i thought i was only supposed to translate the "and you are" :(

April 2, 2018

Kim302603

I thought so too! Happy learning :)

April 14, 2018

Jonathan341147

Misspelled and as abd and got phrase wrong

April 6, 2018

Lexiloveslife

Nope

April 8, 2018

Kim302603

Hate when that happens.... When you try to get ot and know the answer but then you accidentally push "continue!"

Pain in the buttocks!!!!

April 14, 2018

OMDC7

Why ES being used instead of EST?

April 8, 2018

Glaug-Eldare

It's like the difference between "he is" and "you are." In French, to say "you are" informally, you say « tu es ». To say it formally or to a group, you say « vous êtes »

April 9, 2018

kate60680

what does "et" mean and what does "es" mean?!

May 9, 2018

Wolf-Warrior

'et' means 'and' and 'es' means 'are'

May 28, 2018

kate60680

ohhh. That makes sense.

June 24, 2018

Phrontistery

@kate60680: Perhaps you would like Glaug-Eldare's comment:

[ It's like the difference between "he is" and "you are." In French, to say "you are" informally, you say « tu es ». To say it formally or to a group, you would say « vous êtes » ]

Kate, a good learning tip is: please read the previous comments before posting your question. The answer has already been given several times. I've seen people post the same question over and over, more than 200 times, even though the answer was also given over and over.

July 4, 2018

jpratkd

What's the difference of pronunciation? "Et" and "Es"??

May 16, 2018

JoleneWeir1

How do you type in the accents?

May 25, 2018

MargLam3

I haven't found anything on my keyboard that allows accent

July 5, 2018

MGaayathri

How different is "I'm" to " I am "??

June 7, 2018

Sarah667152

There is no difference. "I'm" is just an abbreviated form of I am, but it is correct the same way.

January 6, 2019

Mahitha654043

I wrote correct translation but its showing error

June 17, 2018

YAHYAR2

This is silly. They keep repeating simple words and sentences a zillion times.

July 6, 2018

MargLam3

, Repitition is a time honored way of learning. It helps you to retain what you have learned. Marg Lam

July 7, 2018

HeatherE11

There is no pronunciation lessons

July 15, 2018

phannywiggles

The way shes saying es sounds a lot like et

July 24, 2018

maryam_shidiqa

why can't i spell it right? Did we have to speak just like the sound?

July 25, 2018

AnglicaAnd9

The pronunciation of et and es is the same or not?

August 5, 2018

Lucia35555

I forgot a period and I got it wrong, which I don't think is fair.

August 31, 2018

NIRMALA203841

How to pronounce differently et and es ?

September 27, 2018

GreciaRami19

I didnt say it fast enough and it cut me off

November 16, 2018

MariaSt5

Did anyone notice how horrible the narration is?

November 23, 2018

UmaMehta2

Thnks

November 26, 2018

Nandra952745

Oui

November 30, 2018

CedLamar

I can't send my voice! The button to speak just doesn't work

December 4, 2018

Isaacmolin245357

So, can I also pronounce the sentence as 《Je suiZ ah garçon et tu es ooneh fille.》? Or is there another way?

December 17, 2018

nurulhuda123

The differences between 'et' and 'es': Et=and Es=is/are

December 24, 2018

mackenzie443515

I got this wrong because i forget the e in je

January 2, 2019

Xandra145543

what's the difference between "es" and "est"?

January 11, 2019

Zinthak

Ok I'm hearing 3 different things here. The guy says 'una feeyuh', the woman says 'una fee', but in THIS sentence she says 'un fee'...so which is it?

February 8, 2019

G18501

Hi My answer is correct as far as I see

February 26, 2019

Zeynep136254

Microphone doesn't work

March 16, 2019

Zeynep136254

Microphone doesn't work

March 16, 2019

OliviaVanD40850

I always forget which is which

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.