1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis un garçon et tu es u…

"Je suis un garçon et tu es une fille."

Translation:I am a boy and you are a girl.

April 1, 2018

80 Comments


YellowCuteDuck

What is the difference between "et" and "es"?


BelenosGreg

et = and, es = are (singular you)


JohnAschen2

I thought that singular are was is. Is=est


La_Mariette

You (one person) = es. He/she/it = est


Plutos_Orbit

Oh, thank you for that. i didnt know the diffrents either.


maryamfard1

Et means and , es mesns are


Lexiloveslife

Et means "and" and "es" are


RajRaman1

Et is And Es is Are


soraya784718

Et means and, and es means is


PM98713

Et means and and es means are :D hopw this was helpful x


alannis103369

Et meand and, while es is are


Crystalkit9

I have no idea...


La_Mariette

Did you get it yet? :-) "Et" means "and" and "es" means "are" in "you are".


MarthaEron

I'm just a beginner why is this stuff so hard


Kim302603

Yes, I agree. But i used to say to friends im try-lingual.... Meaning I'll try to speak any language.... But now, i maybe REALLY able to!


NIRMALA203841

What is the difference in pronouncing et and es


sonny626368

It was 30 percent easy


HorrorOfTheShade

Do you pronounce the e in "une"?


erzlees

it slightly changes the pronunciation of the u. in un, it's pronounced as it is spelled, un. in une, it's pronounced oon, so to speak.


irockbhav123

I really do not think that this makes sense. what is the difference between et and es EXPLAINED ... please answer me. the first will get 1 lingot...


Phrontistery

@irockbhav123: Perhaps you would like Glaug-Eldare's comment:

[ It's like the difference between "he is" and "you are." In French, to say "you are" informally, you say « tu es ». To say it formally or to a group, you would say « vous êtes » ]

irockbhav123, a good learning tip is: please read the previous comments before posting your question. The answer has already been given several times. I've seen people post the same question over and over, more than 200 times, even though the answer was also given over and over.

Keep your ligot and use it at the store to make a wager and earn more lingots, or to get a bonus, or a "streak insurance," or just horde them for the fun of it. Keep learning and don't be shy about learning more about French through other websites, books, songs, etc.


Sarah667152

Hello, could you recommend me a book or a site for begginers in French? I'm really interested in learning it seriously, and other resources would help me a lot. Thanks.


MargLam3

Et =and. Es. =are


Lucas286079

What's the difference between "es" and "est"?


Wolf-Warrior

'es' means 'are' and 'est' means 'is'


Phrontistery

you ARE = tu ES

he/she IS = il/elle EST


Stardoch

The pronunciation of "je suis un" isn't correct. Should be "je suiz un"


lei600810

i was a bit confused with the yellow font color, i thought i was only supposed to translate the "and you are" :(


Kim302603

I thought so too! Happy learning :)


Jonathan341147

Misspelled and as abd and got phrase wrong


Kim302603

Hate when that happens.... When you try to get ot and know the answer but then you accidentally push "continue!"

Pain in the buttocks!!!!


OMDC7

Why ES being used instead of EST?


Glaug-Eldare

It's like the difference between "he is" and "you are." In French, to say "you are" informally, you say « tu es ». To say it formally or to a group, you say « vous êtes »


ThebestcatTyler

what does "et" mean and what does "es" mean?!


Wolf-Warrior

'et' means 'and' and 'es' means 'are'


ThebestcatTyler

ohhh. That makes sense.


Phrontistery

@kate60680: Perhaps you would like Glaug-Eldare's comment:

[ It's like the difference between "he is" and "you are." In French, to say "you are" informally, you say « tu es ». To say it formally or to a group, you would say « vous êtes » ]

Kate, a good learning tip is: please read the previous comments before posting your question. The answer has already been given several times. I've seen people post the same question over and over, more than 200 times, even though the answer was also given over and over.


jpratkd

What's the difference of pronunciation? "Et" and "Es"??


JoleneWeir1

How do you type in the accents?


MargLam3

I haven't found anything on my keyboard that allows accent


MGaayathri

How different is "I'm" to " I am "??


Sarah667152

There is no difference. "I'm" is just an abbreviated form of I am, but it is correct the same way.


Mahitha654043

I wrote correct translation but its showing error


YAHYAR2

This is silly. They keep repeating simple words and sentences a zillion times.


MargLam3

, Repitition is a time honored way of learning. It helps you to retain what you have learned. Marg Lam


HeatherE11

There is no pronunciation lessons


phannywiggles

The way shes saying es sounds a lot like et


maryam_shidiqa

why can't i spell it right? Did we have to speak just like the sound?


Angel_And69

The pronunciation of et and es is the same or not?


Parisgrll

I forgot a period and I got it wrong, which I don't think is fair.


NIRMALA203841

How to pronounce differently et and es ?


GreciaRami19

I didnt say it fast enough and it cut me off


MariaSt5

Did anyone notice how horrible the narration is?


CedLamar

I can't send my voice! The button to speak just doesn't work


Isaacmolin245357

So, can I also pronounce the sentence as 《Je suiZ ah garçon et tu es ooneh fille.》? Or is there another way?


nurulhuda123

The differences between 'et' and 'es': Et=and Es=is/are


mackenzie443515

I got this wrong because i forget the e in je


Xandra145543

what's the difference between "es" and "est"?


Zinthak

Ok I'm hearing 3 different things here. The guy says 'una feeyuh', the woman says 'una fee', but in THIS sentence she says 'un fee'...so which is it?


G18501

Hi My answer is correct as far as I see


Zeynep136254

Microphone doesn't work


Zeynep136254

Microphone doesn't work


Mattattakapro

gender debate am i right


Mattattakapro

i love how duolingo achknowlages how people can achknowlage genders


OliviaVanD40850

I always forget which is which

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.