"Le hibou est un animal qui vit la nuit."

Translation:The owl is an animal that lives at night.

April 1, 2018

21 Comments


BrianCave2

The owl is an animal which is nocturnal. (nocturnal = active ='lives' at night) It is alive day and night!)

April 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The owl is a nocturnal animal is more natural and is already accepted.

April 2, 2018

msviolets1

In America we say they are 'active' at night. Is it common to use 'vit la nuit' in france for the same concept? Thanks!

May 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, you could say "vit la nuit" or "nocturne" to mean nocturnal or active at night.

http://www.linternaute.com/nature-animaux/animaux-sauvages/animaux-nocturnes/

May 27, 2018

MertMort

Yes, thank you! "Active at night" is the better translation since nocturne exists in French if they wanted to say nocturnal.

July 5, 2019

LynnBoulge

The owl lives during the day, too - just saying.

February 18, 2019

olisde

Why le hibou and not l'hibou?

April 22, 2018

CommeuneTexane

This is an example of an "aspirated h," h aspiré. Certain words in French beginning in h do not form a liaison between the last vowel in the proceeding word and the first vowel sound in the next word. The h is still silent, but it acts like a consonant and it sounds like there is a brief pause between the two words rather than the smooth liaison. Le hibou sounds like "luh eboo." Unfortunately these words just have to be memorized. Dictionaries will have an asterisk next to an h aspiré.

Here are some more examples: le hockey, la Hollande, le héron, le héros. And a useful link

There is a little bit of information about "h aspiré" in the tips and notes as well under Basics 2

April 24, 2018

Perry468586

Obviously owls die at sunrise...

June 7, 2019

ElsieJune

This sentence does not make sense in English

May 5, 2019

arseny206631

What about choette?

January 2, 2019

CommeuneTexane

La chouette is also correct.

January 2, 2019

tasha53505

how do you know when/what to use qui or que for "that"

April 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In this sentence you'll note that the second half of the phrase "vit la nuit" needs a subject to go with "vit". "Qui" can act as a subject and it replaces "le hibou." Qui + verb. If we break it into two parts it may be easier to see:
Le hibou est un animal. Le hibou vit la nuit. = Le hibou est un animal qui vit la nuit.

If this sentence were instead written: The owl is an animal that I like. / Le hibou est un animal que j'aime. You see that the second half of the phrase already has a subject, I/je. In this case you use "que" because que is acting as a direct object. Both times, qui and que are replacing "le hibou," but how they function in the sentence is different.
Le hibou est un animal. J'aime le hibou. = Le hibou est un animal que j'aime.

April 4, 2018

RossGee1

And dies during the day? The owl is a creature of the night.

September 3, 2019

a.d.elliott

Why is there no need for any word between vit and la nuit here?

April 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In English you'd say "at night" but in French it is "la nuit" without a preposition.

April 4, 2018

koreanjesu5

I dont get it. In other example it says "les hiboux sont des ouaseaux" but in this example "le hibou" why the other use plural and the other doesnt, while both of them clearly were talking about owl in general?

October 20, 2018

CommeuneTexane

oiseaux

Just like in English you can say either "les hibou sont..." / "owls are..." OR "le hibou est..." / "the owl is..." In both cases here you are referring to owls collectively or in general. The only difference is that English drops the definite article (the) in the plural form, while French retains it (les).

October 20, 2018

EvaZelen1

"...that lives at night" and "...living at night" says one and the same thing

March 22, 2019

ElsieJune

I thought an owl was a bird not an animal!

May 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.