1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai demandé du sel après qu…

"J'ai demandé du sel après qu'elle m'a donné du poivre."

Translation:I asked for some salt after she gave me some pepper.

April 1, 2018

26 Comments


Iv4etooo

Why is wrong just "I asked for salt" without some?

April 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

There are translations accepted without "some." What was your sentence precisely?

April 2, 2018

Iv4etooo

As far as I remember, may be the problem is that I used "salt" without "some" and "pepper" with it.

April 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I asked for salt after she gave me some pepper is also correct.

April 2, 2018

MasterE_589

Why isn't ordered accepted in place of asked for

January 17, 2019

CommeuneTexane

to order — commander
to ask — demander

Demander is a false friend; it doesn't mean to demand or to order in French.

January 18, 2019

Rumactree

Elle a donn’ee (sorry can’t put in the accent on top of the e) is wrong. But I remember there’s a time when I write donn’ee, when?

April 20, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You write "donnée" when the direct object precedes the conjugated verbs. Here m' is an indirect object, the direct object is "poivre." She gave du poivre (to me). "Poivre" is the thing that was being given, m' or me is the person receiving it.

Here is an example where the direct object precedes the verb in the past tense:

Voilà la clé que je t'ai donnée. "La clé" is feminine and it proceeds "ai donnée," therefore donnée is in the feminine past participle form.

June 8, 2018

MonicaBurn0

Keep your finger on the e key and accents will appear in a box above. Move your finger to the accent you need then release your finger.

June 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

PS. If you are on a PC you might try using an international keyboard. Just go to settings → languages in Windows. It makes life much easier when it comes to accents. ;-)

June 8, 2018

Charles667827

Why not I have asked?

August 16, 2018

DimChala

why is there a ·que·

April 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Après que" as a unit joins two clauses together. It is a conjunction. I asked for salt. She gave me pepper. J'ai demandé du sel après qu'elle m'a donné du poivre.

April 4, 2018

jamaud

So why is it not 'after which...' and how would you say that if not 'aprés que ..'?

April 23, 2018

CommeuneTexane

For "after which" you'd use "après quoi."
Je vais faire mon travail après quoi nous allons déjeuner.

April 24, 2018

jamaud

Thanks. However, shortened that would still be 'aprés qu'elle ...' How would you tell the difference?

April 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Easy, "quoi" is never shortened to qu'. Only que is abbreviated to qu' in front of a vowel.

April 25, 2018

kansik

I asked for some salt after she had given me some pepper.Why is that wrong.

May 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The tenses aren't the same.

she gave me → elle m'a donné
she had given me → elle m'avait donné

June 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is 'ask' 'demande' in French, but 'demand' is not???

    August 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

    Because French is French and English is English.

    The two languages share a significant number of Latin based words, but the meanings have evolved differently over hundreds of years in France and in England. That is why yes, there are many words that are the same, but there are also words that look the same but mean different things. Beware of "faux amis."

    To demand something in French you could use the verbs
    exiger/to require or
    ordonner/to order (ordonner quelqu'un de faire quelque chose / to someone to do something)

    Here too is another false friend. "Ordonner" does not mean to order something in a restaurant. For that you'd use the verb "commander."
    Je command un sandwich. → I am ordering a sandwich.

    September 1, 2018

NajeeraWil

    Why doesit have to be qu'elle instead of elle

    November 17, 2018

drisris1

    Salt or some salt. What makes the 'some' in this sentence?

    January 9, 2019

LesterOlso

    do I really must do something about these small screens for typing that scroll upwards while you're typing incredibly long sentences relative to the space provided.

    March 21, 2019

CommeuneTexane

    Please take these concerns to the "Troubleshooting" forums and/or file a bug report. The contributors, moderators, and fellow users who see the comments here have no power to change things, only staff can do that.

    March 21, 2019

Andy739789

    "some" is definitely not needed in English

    March 26, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.