1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono mogli."

"Loro sono mogli."

Translation:They are wives.

March 22, 2013

59 Comments


IoSonoEnzo

Wouldn't that be "abitano"?


AdamVill

It doesn't say that they are wives of each other - just "wives".


Erated8

What, You Mean To Say People Having Wives Isn't Progressive?


pennantao

Or they are just a group of women who happen to be all married?


brittnetti

They are from the jungle book!


Elena18

Confusing that the plural of "wives" has a masculine ending :( How would you say "they are housewives" or "homemakers"? Grazie!


Muttley_

Singular feminine words ending in "e" form their plural replacing "e" with "i".
Other examples are foce-foci (estuary), croce-croci (cross), voce-voci (voice).


ataoldotcom

thanks, i was confused by this as well..


eggdropsoup

So would it be "i mogli" to say "the wives"? Likewise, would it be "i foci, i croci, i voci"?


Muttley_

i is the article in the plural form for nouns of the masculine gender (that is gender of the word, not what it refers to).
Since moglie, foce, croce, voce... are feminine, the article must be le.


DavidRodge11

The duolingo owl supports gay rights pass it on


11polaris

Harold..loro sono lesbiche.

(Is this sentence grammatically correct?)


Georgie458246

Italian mafia gays who's with me


bobandnoo

i have reason to believe this is the lgbt rep we deserve and i'm living for it


CTrinity

Just wondering: Does this mean two women married to each other? Or just two married women in general? Or either one?


Muttley_

Italy still doesn't allow same sex marriages therefore the language hasn't evolved a way to address these cases, yet. However I'd say: sono sposate or (horrible horrible form): sono moglie e moglie.
To answer your question, sono mogli doesn't mean that they are married to each other.


Stubsey

Is this still the case in Italy? Even if Italy doesn't allow it plenty of other countries do. Presumably two internationally inclined Italians speaking Italian may need a way to articulate a same sex marriage? These little quirks always surprise me :)

EDIT: For those that are interested, same-sex marriage is an open debate in Italy, but it still remains the only country in the western world to not explicitly allow same sex partnerships. Change is a foot, but still this really surprised me!


Muttley_

Italy has recently introduced a partnership (Unione Civile, reserved to same-sex couples) that is sorta kinda similar to a marriage (which is still reserved to man-woman couples).
From what I've read, there are some differences (in brackets the rules for married couples):

  • divorce can be granted three months after the request (vs 6 to 12 months)
  • partners can keep their last name (vs the wife must take the husband's name)
  • adoption of the partner's children is subjected to a court decision, ie not granted by the Unione Civile (vs almost automatic)
  • no expectations of faithfulness (vs expectations of faithfulness)

Elbow955956

Wow, thank you, that's really interesting! Didn't know that women had to take their husbands' surnames either. This is 2020, Italy!


BenjaminaLupa

This is what I was wondering, and the response has been deleted. Could someone please answer?


BiljanaJan11

It has, simply, to do with the spirit in every language... difficulties came from the way that someone must think in languages that already use.


regen.zoran

Why couldn't it be: They are spouses?


Savonarola_G

spouse is coniuge // sposa is bride


JonMiller00

They might not be married to each other.


RofegoPentalingo

What? Mogli in Italy? I heard he lives in the jungle in India...


halolxvers

gayrightsgayrightsgayrights


RishabhPal1

Way to go, Duolingo.

<h1>LGBTQA rights</h1>

Learpholla

Does anyone else hear the male voice as saying "moglie" rather than "mogli"?


Jamie36257

Yes, And this is especially confusing given the "i" ending. One expects "le moglie" to be "the wives" but it is "la moglie" and "le mogli". You would think they would be a little extra careful about the pronunciation.


Rob883824

Yes! I had mogli as I knew that was the plural, but his pronunciation was off and I changed it thinking I was somehow confused.


artisticBookworm

they better be each other's wives


sylviamora

Woo hoo!!! Go Duo!! ♥️


Eirini304828

How do we say they are husbands?


RezoukyDZ

why the feminin plural with "i"


[deactivated user]

    Words ending in "e" take form their plural ending in "i".


sylviamora

    Good for you Duo!!!


Bliss_Poppet

    This phrase has come up quite a lot but I've yet to see an equivalent for husbands... Any idea why?


Alex_uwu

    Duo said gay rights


Ronaldo-Correia

    they are women. is it wrong?


Muttley_

    Yes, it is wrong.
    'women' = donne, 'wives' = mogli.
    Italian and English have different words for 'women' and 'wives', unlike Spanish.


AaronWeiss3

    so how would i 'they are husbands' or 'they are spouses'?


Leauxpez

    I think it is vague on purpose. I'm sure we can assume as we please. I take it as being married to each other. Doesn't have to be about Italy.


lilianaduco

    June 2020. It has cases to chose. Are and 're. I answered They're wives, and it says I have a typo lol. It's absolutely correct in English


Jim328281

    "the Real Housewives of Duolingo"


Johy75012

    we love progressive duolingo ❤❤❤❤


Johannes525661

    "They are spouses" doesn't work here?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.