"Loro sono mogli."

Translation:They are wives.

March 22, 2013

49 Comments


fredaddyflex

very progressive.

October 28, 2014

thefaeriequeefe

Loro vivono in Utah.

January 20, 2016

fat-i-gay
March 17, 2018

IoSonoEnzo

Wouldn't that be "abitano"?

August 24, 2018

AdamVill

It doesn't say that they are wives of each other - just "wives".

June 29, 2015

Gabriele529247

Yes vary good

October 26, 2017

RaduBunda

Borat, is that you?

April 4, 2018

brittnetti

They are from the jungle book!

August 16, 2014

geoffles

Haha!

August 2, 2016

artisticBookworm

they better be each other's wives

September 25, 2016

misdar

LGBT rocks!

June 20, 2016

BrieGoatsCheese3

Totally!

March 18, 2019

Elena18

Confusing that the plural of "wives" has a masculine ending :( How would you say "they are housewives" or "homemakers"? Grazie!

March 22, 2013

Muttley71

Feminine words ending in "e" take form their plural ending in "i". Other examples are "foce-foci" (estuary), "croce-croci" (cross), "voce-voci" (voice).

September 17, 2013

ataoldotcom

thanks, i was confused by this as well..

February 15, 2015

eggdropsoup

So would it be "i mogli" to say "the wives"? Likewise, would it be "i foci, i croci, i voci"?

November 8, 2015

Muttley71

i is the article in the plural form for nouns of the masculine gender (that is gender of the word, not what it refers to).
Since moglie, foce, croce, voce... are feminine, the article must be le.

November 8, 2015

giovanna60615

sono casalinghe

August 6, 2014

regen.zoran

Why couldn't it be: They are spouses?

July 31, 2014

Savonarola_G

spouse is coniuge // sposa is bride

August 28, 2015

JonMiller.

They might not be married to each other.

December 20, 2018

florinRS

It should also be correct "spouses"

March 4, 2015

florinRS

Because wives refers only to women

March 4, 2015

CTrinity

Just wondering: Does this mean two women married to each other? Or just two married women in general? Or either one?

April 26, 2015

Muttley71

Italy still doesn't allow same sex marriages therefore the language hasn't evolved a way to address these cases, yet. However I'd say: sono sposate or (horrible horrible form): sono moglie e moglie.
To answer your question, sono mogli doesn't mean that they are married to each other.

April 26, 2015

Stubsey

Is this still the case in Italy? Even if Italy doesn't allow it plenty of other countries do. Presumably two internationally inclined Italians speaking Italian may need a way to articulate a same sex marriage? These little quirks always surprise me :)

EDIT: For those that are interested, same-sex marriage is an open debate in Italy, but it still remains the only country in the western world to not explicitly allow same sex partnerships. Change is a foot, but still this really surprised me!

September 25, 2018

CTrinity

Thanks!

May 13, 2015

BenjaminaLupa

This is what I was wondering, and the response has been deleted. Could someone please answer?

October 19, 2017

RishabhPal1

Way to go, Duolingo.

<h1>LGBTQA rights</h1>
October 4, 2016

11polaris

Harold..loro sono lesbiche.

(Is this sentence grammatically correct?)

January 23, 2018

DavidRodge11

The duolingo owl supports gay rights pass it on

July 14, 2018

RofegoPentalingo

What? Mogli in Italy? I heard he lives in the jungle in India...

March 22, 2017

Georgie458246

Italian mafia gays who's with me

March 17, 2018

RezoukyDZ

why the feminin plural with "i"

June 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Words ending in "e" take form their plural ending in "i".

    June 20, 2015

Learpholla

    Does anyone else hear the male voice as saying "moglie" rather than "mogli"?

    February 13, 2019

AaronWeiss3

    so how would i 'they are husbands' or 'they are spouses'?

    November 22, 2016

Leauxxpez

    I think it is vague on purpose. I'm sure we can assume as we please. I take it as being married to each other. Doesn't have to be about Italy.

    September 30, 2018

donatoadc

    What's Italian for polygamy?

    October 18, 2018

sylviamora

    Woo hoo!!! Go Duo!! ♥️

    January 18, 2019

sylviamora

    Good for you Duo!!!

    January 30, 2019

bobandnoo

    i have reason to believe this is the lgbt rep we deserve and i'm living for it

    March 12, 2019

Bliss_Poppet

    This phrase has come up quite a lot but I've yet to see an equivalent for husbands... Any idea why?

    April 17, 2019

Ronaldo-Correia

    they are women. is it wrong?

    August 16, 2016

Muttley71

    Yes, it is wrong.
    'women' = donne, 'wives' = mogli.
    Italian and English have different words for 'women' and 'wives', unlike Spanish.

    August 17, 2016

Ronaldo-Correia

    Grazie mille!

    August 17, 2016

EleanorSam2

    I relate to this

    September 16, 2017

Parker383835

    [Deleted]

    November 11, 2017

tinakatz

    Loro sono mogli di Dracula!

    October 28, 2017
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.