Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo que ir a comprar un coche."

Translation:I have to go buy a car.

-1
5 years ago

35 Comments


jclaire1

In Br Eng, go and buy a car would be a more idiomatic translation

16
Reply4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

or go to buy a car

4
Reply3 years ago

tropposwag
tropposwag

It's difficult to directly translate a language. In Spanish, we constantly use <<tengo que ...>>> to just state things that we have to do. If I'm like "I have to go buy/must buy a car" I'd say <<tengo que ir a comprar[me] un carro/coche>> I naturally make it reflexive too, I don't know why. It just sounds like Im doing the act of buying like for a job or because that's what I do or something like that and not because I'm buying it for myself.

0
Reply7 months ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

As one of the hints is "purchase", surely "I have to go purchase a car" should be accepted, right?

2
Reply4 years ago

spanishspeak123

toggrikk, I would accept it but duo is temperamental,,,,,,,

1
Reply4 years ago

Mithrandir

What is wrong with "I must by a car"

1
Reply5 years ago

lubita

it's "buy" not "by"

1
Reply4 years ago

tropposwag
tropposwag

Maybe because it translates more directly as "I have to go buy a car." Maybe it makes the learning process easier if the learning can relate in English to the way we say it in Spanish.

0
Reply7 months ago

YeriRobin

What's wrong with "Tengo que ir para comprar un coche"

1
Reply4 years ago

spanishspeak123

YeriRobin, when you use "ir", it or it's conjugation MUST be followed by a, e.g., voy a dar un paseo=i'm going to take a walk, or quiero ir a pie=i want to walk, or voy a leer un libro=i'm going to read a book

5
Reply14 years ago

gbrettin

Not strictly so, although in this sentence you do need the "directional a". 'Ir' is followed by an 'a' if you are going to a physical location, and in the idiom "ir+a" meaning "to be going to/will" (as in voy a leer, I will read), and this is the majority of cases. However you can have "ir" without "a", eg "van cada día" = "they go every day" or "voy con mí esposa" = "I go with my wife".

I think of it as ir+a = go to, ir=go.

1
Reply3 years ago

tropposwag
tropposwag

I forgot the rule, but there are simply some verbs in Spanish that want "a" after the verb. Voy a comer. Tengo que ir a bailar. Tengo que conocer a Juanito.

0
Reply7 months ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

American English here not good

1
Reply4 years ago

Margolf

"I must" and " I have to" are the same thing in English - why is "I must" marked wrong?????

1
Reply3 years ago

spanishspeak123

Margolf, they are not the same in ENGLISH. must seems to allow some leeway, while have to implies that it is IMPERATIVE

-2
Reply3 years ago

Margolf

I don't agree with you -- we must have learned English in different places........

I must pay taxes. I have to pay taxes. --- Same sentence where I grew up.

I must work to pay bills. I have to work to pay bills.

I must go to school to pass my classes. I have to go to school to pass my classes.

4
Reply3 years ago

spanishspeak123

Margolf, you may not see that they are different but apparently duo sees them differently as would a SPANISH speaking person

0
Reply3 years ago

elmsley1

I have noticed that many time duolingo accepts "I must" for 'tengo'. In fact this is the first time that this has been marked wrong.

2
Reply3 years ago

tropposwag
tropposwag

Duo is probably conditioning you to use the sentences in the mentality of a Spanish speaker. For me (a native Spanish speaker), it sounds 100%, even though I do not know why. Just let them guide you. I do Spanish for fun and have not seen any problem thus far.

0
7 months ago

Bennie1940

The writer of this translation should go back to school. According to Longman's Comprehensive English Grammar, after "go, try, sit" etc. the "and" is obligatory. The book is an American publication by the way.

1
Reply2 years ago

kigrle

Yes this is English that only North Americans would use. The majority of English speakers would say something like I"I have to buy a car" or I have to go and buy a car". The use of go directly in front of a verb is pure U.S.A./ Canada

1
Reply6 months ago

tropposwag
tropposwag

I wrote a cradle, which is and has always been, coche

0
Reply3 years ago

tropposwag
tropposwag

Remember that Duo goes by La Real Academia Española, la RAE, which is the official dictionary of the Spanish language. And, coche, although it means cradle for me as a Cuban, is the official way to say car. Maybe carro is a word made by the English word car. Who knows. But the word recognized by the RAE as the official term is coche, even thought they recognize carro as a word that equally describes a car. Duo should accept both.

0
Reply7 months ago

Joseldavid95

It's better it says "I have to go buying a car" or " I have to buy a car." :/

0
Reply22 years ago

RenKaiser0

what's wrong with "i will have to buy a car"?

0
Reply7 months ago

tropposwag
tropposwag

You're using the future tense in English when it is in the present tense in Spanish.

1
Reply7 months ago

brianna.tobin

Would "Tengo que ir para compar un coche," work?

0
Reply4 months ago

angloaddic
angloaddic

I have to go to bye a car is better English i think

0
Reply3 months ago