"Ich nehme sie."

Translation:I take them.

April 1, 2018

9 Comments


um6661138

i wrote, "i take her," and was marked correct, but the translation at the top of the page doesn't really fit my joke..... maybe i should make a mormon joke... i take THEM to be my lovely, wedded wives?.....


i actually married a mormon chick one time. i'll leave it at that. : )

April 1, 2018

RonanSill

why not accept IT as sie may be referring to a F.S word? Die Flasche bier for example?

September 19, 2018

um6661138

...to be my lovely, wedded wife.

April 1, 2018

Ly_Mar

I wouldn't want to be pedantic, but the phrase is usually ‘lawfully wedded wife’, although yours is a lovely mondegreen indeed.

April 5, 2018

um6661138

maybe polygamists use "lovely" because it's against the law. hahahaha

April 5, 2018

um6661138

hahahaha a mondegreen indeed! 'prolly based on my aversion of the entanglement of law and marriage. : )

April 5, 2018

Sir.SalaR

Hey buddy Your hahahas fits your avatar greatly ;) hahaha

July 14, 2018

localradio_owl

And why does "sie" not mean "it" here?

December 19, 2018

Ly_Mar

It could (assuming it was referring to an object that had feminine gender in German), although ‘her’ would be my first thought. All three (‘it’, ‘her’, and ‘them’) should be accepted here, really. You can report ‘it’.

December 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.