1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Can you buy pretty lamps?"

"Can you buy pretty lamps?"

Translation:Peux-tu acheter de jolies lampes ?

April 1, 2018

15 Comments


craigw74

Why not 'des'?


Sitesurf

"Des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective:

  • des lampes bleues
  • de jolies lampes.

reena523275

Merci beaucoup! This answers my question from another exercise.


donteatmenooo

Also, why not lampes jolies?


Sitesurf

"Joli(e)(s)" is one of the subjective adjectives you have to place before the noun it modifies.


Roody-Roo

I'm curious. Do school children in France use acronyms (like BANGS) to learn grammar? Or do they pretty much know it already before school? Do they study a lot of grammar? It seems like American kids learn less than I did 50 years ago. Could the same be said of French kids?


Sitesurf

No, they don't learn French grammar the same way foreigners do. One of the reasons is that at the time they start learning grammar, they already speak (or are supposed to speak) fluently. They have used the so-called BANGS adjectives millions of times and know where to place them. But they study a lot of grammar, syntax, conjugations, vocabulary, etc. while they learn how to write and read.


FlyMeToTheLoon

A lot of verbs/conjuctions in french will have a specific word after it that does not change to plural according to the words that follow it. For example, "beaucoup de" + "fruits" does not change to "beaucoup des fruits" it stays as "beaucoup de fruits". To add to this, even if "de" does not change for plurals, it can change to agree with the word that follows if it has vowel sounds, such as in "beaucoup d'amis".


FlyMeToTheLoon

I think the other answer above is more practical for you, though.


cody.griffin

Whenever you want to say «des [adjective + noun]», you replace «des» with «de» (e.g., de bonnes personnes, de grands éléphants), but only when the adjective comes before the noun.

If the noun comes before the adjective («des [noun + adjective]», then keep it as «des» (e.g., des toits rouges, des bibliothèques énormes).


Meta96

I think it's just one of their rules like in "beaucoup de ...." you never use "des"


JeanP15

I gave 'On peut acheter de jolies lampes ?' and was marked wrong. It gave 'Tu peux achetez de jolies lampes ?' as a correction. Why is it wrong to use 'On peut...' in this case?


Sitesurf

On this course, "you" always translates to "tu" or "vous".

In the other way of translation, "on" can translate to "you", or "we, they, one, someone..." depending on the overall meaning of the sentence.


Moe697012

I said "Peux-vous acheter jolies lampes", which is technically the same thing as "Peux-tu acheter jolies lampes". So they should have both as an option.


Sitesurf

"Peux" is the conjugation for "je" and "tu" only.

The conjugation for "vous" (singular or plural) is "pouvez".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.