"Der Junge spielt auf der Trommel."

Translation:The boy plays on the drum.

April 1, 2018

14 Comments


Gabriel_Bach

Kann man doch nicht sagen "Der Junge spielt die Trommel"? Hat es eine verschiedene Bedeutung?

April 1, 2018

sfoehner

I'm wondering the same thing. The English sentence makes it sound like there is a child on top of the drum playing.

April 9, 2018

Owlspotting

What about "The boy plays the drums" i.e. as in a rock band. Can that be a valid translation for the German here?

June 10, 2018

Philipp374290

If you want to make clear that the boy plays in a rock band you can say "Er spielt Schlagzeug" (drum kit) or "Er spielt die Drums" (kind of technical term in the pop'n'rock music scene).

April 8, 2019

Gabriel_Bach

Kann man doch nicht sagen "Der Junge spielt die Trommel"? Hat es eine verschiedene Bedeutung?

April 1, 2018

AtalinaDove

I believe Duo's version of the sentence indicates that he is playing on the drum right now, while "Der Junge spielt die Trommel" would imply that he is capable of playing the drums.

September 12, 2018

justukyte

I understand that the German construction is "spielen auf + etwas", but why is the English version like that?

August 7, 2018

Marian150342

I think it is simply the wrong use of English. Unless the boy is on top of the drum playing, of course. The boy plays the piano, not on the piano. The boy plays the guitar.

August 7, 2018

UBK10

It can be used that way. For example “on drums is charlie watts”

November 6, 2018

Marian150342

Yes, I can see if you were introducing someone you would use ‘on’. But would you say “Charlie Watts is playing on the drum/Charlie Watts plays on the drum”, which is the translation given here?

November 20, 2018

Free121212

I think they have a mistake here ! Die Trommel and he plays on, on what? Nominativ Die Genitivder Dativ der Akusativ *die *

August 4, 2018

Vabelie

Oh, I see. "Auf" is a so called two way preposition.

https://www.thoughtco.com/two-way-doubtful-prepositions-in-german-1444444

"Er spielt auf der Trommel"

No moving implied, so auf+dative, so "auf der Trommel".

It would be "Er liegt es auf die Trommel" ("He lays it on(to) the drum": Accusative

November 20, 2018

tanmanrico

"Dude" was marked wrong, but it was one of the suggestions. Can "junge" ever be translated as "dude"?

September 8, 2018

Liayden

The boy plays on the drum. this is what I entered and it was marked wrong, I believe this is an error

July 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.