"He lives with his parents."

Translation:Abita con i suoi genitori.

3/22/2013, 7:07:11 AM

18 Comments


dmmaus

"coi"? I didn't know "con" could be combined with articles until now!

4/16/2013, 7:09:47 AM

Muttley71

con + il = col; con + lo = collo; con + la = colla; con + i = coi; con + gli = cogli; con + le = colle. However it's not very common to hear these forms nowadays, and some of them are never used ("collo, colla, cogli, colle"). "con il" and "con i" are the usual forms.

9/17/2013, 4:13:44 PM

SinaLewis

Me neither #soconfused

6/17/2014, 8:55:29 PM

mechellnikki

Me too

5/15/2015, 12:39:41 PM

Nonna602151

Okay, David--I tried using "coi suoi genitori" this time. Duo marked it wrong. ???

5/30/2018, 4:22:41 PM

countvlad

we learned that the article is not required for close relatives. I guess Italian parents are not considered close relatives. Got docked a heart for that. agghhhhhhhhh!

6/16/2013, 5:10:31 PM

ericalridley
Plus

It's not necessarily required for SINGULAR close relatives, but "parents" is plural

7/13/2013, 5:21:21 PM

AlexBassis

Duolingo really should point those rules out.

11/23/2014, 5:55:31 PM

judy.scholar

Why is "i propri genitori" wrong?

2/22/2015, 6:30:04 AM

Muttley71

Because it's not specified that the parents are his own. It could be that he lives with someone else's parents. The English sentence is not clear on purpose and therefore the Italian translation must reflect this.

2/22/2015, 7:41:14 AM

Elena18

Any difference between "abita" and "vive"? I would think that "vive" would be "lives" in the sense of being alive, and "abita" would be more like "resides"...but they seem to be used interchangeably..?

3/22/2013, 7:07:11 AM

mukkapazza

They are used interchangeably in terms of residence:

  • Mia sorella vive/abita in questa casa
  • Noi viviamo/abitiamo in città
  • Loro vivono/abitano insieme

But if residence is irrelevant then stick to vivere

  • Gli squali vivono nell'acqua (Sharks live in water)
  • Sto vivendo un momento difficile (I am living/going through a difficult moment)
  • Loro vivono felici (They live happily)
3/22/2013, 3:13:08 PM

Elena18

Grazie mille! Always appreciate your help and clear examples.

3/22/2013, 3:15:57 PM

nanotech18

I thought that with familiy people, pronouns loose the article - so "i miei genitori" is wrong, you should use "miei genitori" but when I type "lui vive con suoi genitori" it says I should have "i suoi genitori"... Any reason why?

7/10/2013, 1:48:13 AM

mukkapazza

1 family member = no article

2, 3, 4+ family members = keep the article ;)

7/10/2013, 11:07:36 AM

theelox

Does the sentence "Abita con i propri genitori" have the same meaning?

10/4/2017, 9:35:57 PM

john585666

In other examples the possessive pronoun in combination with relatives could be deleted in Italian. So I translated "Vive con i genetori." Is that really wrong or just less usual?

5/9/2018, 10:27:36 PM

DonnaSidoti

This was a screen where you pick the words - Abita was not available to be picked. I do not understand.

12/4/2018, 1:43:23 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.