"He lives with his parents."

Translation:Abita con i suoi genitori.

March 22, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


countvlad

we learned that the article is not required for close relatives. I guess Italian parents are not considered close relatives. Got docked a heart for that. agghhhhhhhhh!


ericalridley

It's not necessarily required for SINGULAR close relatives, but "parents" is plural


AlexBassis

Duolingo really should point those rules out.


BampaOwl

It does now, in the Tips


Elena18

Any difference between "abita" and "vive"? I would think that "vive" would be "lives" in the sense of being alive, and "abita" would be more like "resides"...but they seem to be used interchangeably..?


mukkapazza

They are used interchangeably in terms of residence:

  • Mia sorella vive/abita in questa casa
  • Noi viviamo/abitiamo in cittĂ 
  • Loro vivono/abitano insieme

But if residence is irrelevant then stick to vivere

  • Gli squali vivono nell'acqua (Sharks live in water)
  • Sto vivendo un momento difficile (I am living/going through a difficult moment)
  • Loro vivono felici (They live happily)

Elena18

Grazie mille! Always appreciate your help and clear examples.


PHN04

I wrote 'Abite con i suoi genitori' and DL marked it right, but interestingly gave 'You have a typo' and 'Vive...' as the correct answer!


Muttley_

Duolingo correctly informed you that you have a typo: abita is the correct verb form. 'abite' is wrong.


CaliforniaNorma

Odd, now I am thinking about this. It's more that English borrows a word, then it comes to mean more than one thing, such as to live - to be alive v to inhabit, from abitare of course. My takeaway is to expand my use of English and use words such as abode and inhabit. :-)


KayMcCarth1

Both are used! "Abitare" suggests residing somewhere, while "vivere" also means not being dead!


EnricoGChi

Yes, 'vive and abita are used interchangeably as in English 'lives' and 'resides'. Also, both 'vive' and 'lives' in the appropriate context and respective languages can mean that the person is alive.


dmmaus

"coi"? I didn't know "con" could be combined with articles until now!


Muttley_

con + il = col; con + lo = collo; con + la = colla; con + i = coi; con + gli = cogli; con + le = colle. However it's not very common to hear these forms nowadays, and some of them are never used ("collo, colla, cogli, colle"). "con il" and "con i" are the usual forms.


SinaLewis

Me neither #soconfused


Nonna602151

Okay, David--I tried using "coi suoi genitori" this time. Duo marked it wrong. ???


CaliforniaNorma

coi suoi genetori or con i suoi genitori


KayMcCarth1

For me too. I live in Italy and people still use "coi" all the time.


sam891530

It used to be like that. But it's not used any more. It's wrong.


CaliforniaNorma

OMG Seriously!!??? I learned "coi" at university, 1980-82, California! jeez, I don't like this at all. Neither do I care for buonasera as one word... :-(


Muttley_

coi is perfectly fine: it's in no way out of fashion nor is it wrong. Just not used as much as in the old days.


KayMcCarth1

Sodid I. I still use it and hear it all the time ibere in Italy!


nanotech18

I thought that with familiy people, pronouns loose the article - so "i miei genitori" is wrong, you should use "miei genitori" but when I type "lui vive con suoi genitori" it says I should have "i suoi genitori"... Any reason why?


mukkapazza

1 family member = no article

2, 3, 4+ family members = keep the article ;)


kat14981

with one parent i.e. mio padre, mia madre, you don't use the article, but with parents, grandparents etc in the plural, you use it like this: i miei genitori, i miei nonni, so your sentence would correctly become 'lui vive con i suoi genitori'. sometimes it's best to accept a rule rather than understanding it right away, you learn faster that way. when you've seen it enough times you have a lightbulb moment and understand it.


judy.scholar

Why is "i propri genitori" wrong?


Muttley_

Because it's not specified that the parents are his own. It could be that he lives with someone else's parents. The English sentence is not clear on purpose and therefore the Italian translation must reflect this.


KayMcCarth1

It's not really. "Proprio" means "one's own"


theelox

Does the sentence "Abita con i propri genitori" have the same meaning?


talliagluc

Why is " lui vive con suoi genitori" incorrect, but " Vive con suoi genitori" correct?


Muttley_

Both are incorrect, actually.
The possessive adjective needs the article in front of it.
(lui) vive con i suoi genitori.


MichaelZon10

Somehow he lives with his genitals... I don't know if this was autocorrect or my fault.


talliagluc

He does not live with his genitals, but that is a great pun( which I have thought of previously) or maybe the root of genitori is from genitals( referring to offspring)!


john585666

In other examples the possessive pronoun in combination with relatives could be deleted in Italian. So I translated "Vive con i genetori." Is that really wrong or just less usual?


eric.verdi45

Can someone explain when you need the article (il, i) etc.. sometimes and other times not?


Gita-ji

You need it for plural family members, but not single ones—except: + You need it for 'loro' family member. + You need it for a modified family member, e.g. la mia mamma, la mia sorellini. + You need it if an extra adjective is included before the family member, e.g. la mia bella madre.


Nonna602151

But why not "...coi (or con i) genitori"? Isn't the possessive often omitted in family sentences like this?


Muttley_

It could be someone else's parents: vive coi genitori della sua ragazza -> vive coi suoi genitori.
But you have a point.
In general, Italian doesn't use the possessive extensively as English does: 'he brushes his teeth' -> si lava i denti; 'I touch my head' -> mi tocco la testa...
Both vive coi genitori and vive coi suoi gentiori are OK. However, I think the most common expression would be vive con i/coi suoi, leaving genitori out of the sentence altogether.


KayMcCarth1

Every language has its own rules. Just think how difficult the use/non-use of the article in English is for those who study it!!


DonnaSidoti

This was a screen where you pick the words - Abita was not available to be picked. I do not understand.


Ronald966424

Why is this answer different to what i was marked wrong for also Abita was not given as a word choice


Ronald966424

Why is this answer completely different to the one given to me


KayMcCarth1

I wrote "coi suoi" which is correct


Anne108780

I put 'Lei vive ' and lei was wrong


Muttley_

'he' = lui. lei would be 'she' (or 'you' if being polite)


my3bears

Why isn't "vive con i suoi" accepted? Has anyone else reported this?


KayMcCarth1

You are right! In Italian you can use the possessive "miei, tuoi, suoi" to indicate parents ...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.