1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mu'tlheghvam Damughpa', yImo…

"mu'tlheghvam Damughpa', yImon!"

Translation:Before you translate this sentence, smile!

April 1, 2018

3 Comments


mizinamo

lu'!

April 1, 2018

LeeGOgletree

bIHeQ 'e' jIQuch.

February 19, 2019

jdmcowan

The separate word 'e' acts as a pronoun representing the previous sentence as an object of the next sentence. However, Quch (and all of the "be" verbs) cannot take an object, so cannot use 'e'. I see three simple options (and a great many complex options, but there is no need for any of them).

The simplest option is to just remove the 'e' and make it two separate sentences. bIHeQ. jIQuch. "You comply. I am happy."

You could also just put a conjunction between the two sentences: bIHeQ 'ej jIQuch "You comply and I am happy."

To draw more of a connection, you could use the -mo' suffix: bIHeQmo' jIQuch "Because you comply, I am happy."

February 20, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.