"Est-ce qu'Anne a un parapluie ?"

Translation:Does Anne have an umbrella?

April 1, 2018

4 Comments


Geekay7

With, names, he and she, the word used is 'has'. So, he has, she has as well as Mary has, Anne has is the normal usage in English. So, a question by putting does in the the front in my opinion should not change this usage of has.

April 1, 2018

relox84

Are you saying "Does Anne has an umbrella ?" should be accepted ? It isn't a grammatically correct sentence, as only one verb should be conjugated:
he/she/Anne has -> does he/she/Anne have ?

April 1, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"to do" is conjugated, not "to have", which remains in the infinitive.

  • Do I have?
  • Do you have?
  • Does he/she/it have?
  • Do we have?
  • Do they have?
April 17, 2018

Judiebythe

I forgot the question mark. Normally that is acceptable to the little owl, but not on this occasion

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.