"Les canards mangent les crêpes."

Translation:The ducks eat the crepes.

April 1, 2018

15 Comments


Robi47681

am I the only one who hears les canards as le canard and les crepes as le crepe?

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Listen carefully please: "le" sounds "luh" and "les" sounds "lay".

The difference in the vowel sound between "le" and "les" is the same as between "the" and "they".

By the way "le crêpe" is not possible since it is a feminine noun: la crêpe

April 1, 2018

RaquelDavi2

I didnt notice the difference, thank you. :D

September 13, 2018

SamuelShim4

To my ears, "les" sounds like "lay," whereas "le" sounds more like "luh" spoken through pursed lips.

April 2, 2018

amharris1962

Why are ducks eating crepes? Who would do that?

May 11, 2018

n6zs

Hungry ducks who are being fed some left-over crepes by someone with nothing better to do.

May 12, 2018

IanFox2

A crepe is a pancake so why mark it incorrect?

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"Une crêpe" is "a crêpe". Please try to remember this when you get the reverse sentence for translation to French.

April 1, 2018

team1225

the ducks eat crepes. that's what I said. WHAT THE HECK???????

April 23, 2018

n6zs

At this point in the course, you must realize that learning French is not just putting in something that sounds right. It is a matter of translating the meaning of the French into English. When it says "les crêpes", it means "the crepes". If it was just "they are eating crepes", it would be "ils mangent des crêpes". The reason is that it does not refer to any specific crepes (the crepes), but an undetermined number/amount of them. It is not "a crepe" (une crêpe), but it is an unknown amount/number. For this purpose, the word "des" is used to show that it is plural, but not specific. Please see this link for some valuable information: https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

May 12, 2018

IvorBrent

what's wrong with pancake in ENGLISH?

June 16, 2018

EstherWars

Pancakes and crepes aren't the same. :O

March 26, 2019

GarethHanc1

So how please does one say in French "Ducks eat crepes". as a statement about ducks. Or horses eat hay. Thanks - GarethHanc1

December 20, 2018

Ashmeet391057

Can't here mangent mean 'are eating' ?

December 31, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "the ducks are eating the crepes" is accepted as well.

January 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.