"Nous faisons nos valises avant notre départ."

Translation:We pack our suitcases before our departure.

April 1, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ian116730

why is cases not accepted


Gordon964264

same question


Louis97151

It would be really weird packing your stuff on the road though


CARL549388

Most Americans, I believe, would not say "before our departure"; they would say "before we leave."


Sitesurf

You are certainly right. However "before we leave" back translates to "avant que nous ne partions" (with a subjunctive and an expletive "ne").

The word taught here is "le départ".


ttatummm

While I agree "before we leave" is a bit more common "before our departure" doesn't sound out of place at all.


Ruth76620

"We pack our cases before our departure" failed. Perfectly valid English form of the sentence.


[deactivated user]

    saying "we pack", meaning present tense, when you're talking about something that seems to be in passed tense, sounds pretty odd. I mean...even in french that seems odd at least to me.


Sitesurf

    No past time is meant, but a habitual present.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.