"Nous faisons nos valises avant notre départ."

Translation:We pack our suitcases before our departure.

April 1, 2018

12 Comments


ian116730

why is cases not accepted

May 23, 2018

Gordon964264

same question

June 2, 2018

Louis97151

It would be really weird packing your stuff on the road though

July 3, 2018

CARL549388

Most Americans, I believe, would not say "before our departure"; they would say "before we leave."

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

You are certainly right. However "before we leave" back translates to "avant que nous ne partions" (with a subjunctive and an expletive "ne").

The word taught here is "le départ".

April 1, 2018

ttatummm

While I agree "before we leave" is a bit more common "before our departure" doesn't sound out of place at all.

May 19, 2018

Ruth76620

"We pack our cases before our departure" failed. Perfectly valid English form of the sentence.

June 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    saying "we pack", meaning present tense, when you're talking about something that seems to be in passed tense, sounds pretty odd. I mean...even in french that seems odd at least to me.

    July 12, 2018

Sitesurf

    No past time is meant, but a habitual present.

    July 13, 2018

OmaymaElHa1

    It's easy.

    February 27, 2019

Larry_Porter

    Duolingo marked "We pack our suitcases before we leave" as wrong, but that correction overlooks a fundamental difference between French and English: French more frequently uses a nominal style (favoring nouns over verbs). The phrase "before our departure" is perfectly correct, but more formal, in English, than the everyday "before we leave" (or "before we go"). I agree with Carl549388, and Sitesurf, but it is also important to point out the underlying principle.

    February 28, 2019

Roody-Roo

    What do you mean by more formal?

    You seem to be an advanced student. Keep in mind that most of us are still learning basic vocabulary words. It's smarter for us to stick with the actual vocabulary words that we are being taught. You are more on the doctoral level, while I'm struggling with pre-K. Have you tried the language forums on sites like WordReference? You could have a great discussion there!

    March 7, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.