1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pondělí nemám ráda."

"Pondělí nemám ráda."

Translation:I do not like Mondays.

April 1, 2018

9 Comments


Skylerdw

Pondělí is singular, so why is it plural in the answer?


Zeego1

Why isn't the expression "I hate Mondays" allowed?


BoneheadBass

Also, the construction used -- mít rád -- is generally translated as "like," while "hate" has its own Czech word, "nenávidět".


VladaFu

I think it is too strong.


DannyAguil12

I think it's a bit too strong. (Also, I don't like Mondays either.)


Dona-Pier

Mondays always take a capital "M"?


VladaFu

Yes, in English they do.


AgnusOinas

Same as Thursday, or March, or September. They're all proper names in English.

In Czech, OTOH, they are "pondělí", "čtvrtek", "březen", "září", and "angličtina" -- normal nouns with lower case letters.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.