1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pondělí nemám ráda."

"Pondělí nemám ráda."

Translation:I do not like Mondays.

April 1, 2018

6 Comments


Skylerdw

Pondělí is singular, so why is it plural in the answer?


Zeego1

Why isn't the expression "I hate Mondays" allowed?


BoneheadBass

Also, the construction used -- mít rád -- is generally translated as "like," while "hate" has its own Czech word, "nenávidět".


VladaFu

I think it is too strong.


DannyAguil12

I think it's a bit too strong. (Also, I don't like Mondays either.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.