"Pondělí nemám ráda."

Translation:I do not like Mondays.

4/1/2018, 12:40:50 PM

8 Comments


Skylerdw

Pondělí is singular, so why is it plural in the answer?

4/1/2018, 12:40:51 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod
4/1/2018, 1:07:56 PM

Henk729768

If pondělí is both singular and plural then "i don´t like monday" should be accepted. Or is the expression in english always plural?

4/9/2018, 5:33:12 PM

jgreenemi

The expression in English is often plural, but the singular form is valid and should also be an accepted answer.

4/26/2018, 6:00:01 AM

VladaFu
Mod

The Welsh course seems to agree https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16939222

4/26/2018, 6:24:31 AM

Zeego1

Why isn't the expression "I hate Mondays" allowed?

7/3/2018, 4:04:07 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Also, the construction used -- mít rád -- is generally translated as "like," while "hate" has its own Czech word, "nenávidět".

7/7/2018, 3:50:00 PM

VladaFu
Mod

I think it is too strong.

7/3/2018, 6:35:26 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.