1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stále nad námi visí jejich s…

"Stále nad námi visí jejich slova."

Translation:Their words are still hanging over us.

April 1, 2018

8 Comments


A477

somekind of idiomatic phrase? meaning something like what they once said to us is still very clear in our memories?


VladaFu

Not really idiomatic. Just metaphorical.


Hatch-Slack

And what it is supposed to mean?


VladaFu

Some kind of memento I suppose, some warning you always have to remind yourself of.


horsthartm2

I would like to know why "above" isn't accepted? Above us in the sky, lives mighty...., not over. Thx


VladaFu

Well, if they really hang written on a banner somewhere above us...

The sentence you argue with is quite different, isn't it?

That said, "above" IS accepted here. So you really have to report your complete sentence. It might be missing in some of the specific forms.


horsthartm2

"Their words are still hanging above us." that's what i reported, (wrong spelling excluded). : ) "their voices were hovering and reverberating in the background."


VladaFu

It seems some forms are missing for this order. If you reported it, it should be added - sooner or later.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.