1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stále nad námi visí jejich s…

"Stále nad námi visí jejich slova."

Translation:Their words are still hanging over us.

April 1, 2018

4 Comments


A477

somekind of idiomatic phrase? meaning something like what they once said to us is still very clear in our memories?

April 1, 2018

VladaFu

Not really idiomatic. Just metaphorical.

April 1, 2018

Hatch-Slack

And what it is supposed to mean?

January 22, 2019

VladaFu

Some kind of memento I suppose, some warning you always have to remind yourself of.

January 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.