1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jaký je mezi těmi stroji roz…

"Jaký je mezi těmi stroji rozdíl?"

Translation:What is the difference between the machines?

April 1, 2018

12 Comments


A477

why is rozdíl at the end? id tend to say co je rozdíl mezi.... ?


VladaFu

We say "Jaký je rozdíl", not *"Co je rozdíl". Czech word order is flexible, when rozdíl is at the end, it is stressed.


A477

Does this Co/Jaky concept apply to only rozdil or are there other examples? Thank you!


BoneheadBass

If I had gotten this translation from English to Czech, I probably would have written "co." But now, seeing that it's actually "jaký" that is used, I'm reminded of simple sentences earlier in the course such as "Jaká je Kateřina" and "Jaký je František (What is K or F like?). So I'll probably fix this construction in my head as "what is the difference (like) between X and Y." Hopefully, it will work...


dsarkarati

Perhaps there are more than two machines. In that case, could you say, "What is the difference among those machines?" since "mezi" can be translated as "between" or "among"?


BoneheadBass

The EN natives on the course team have concluded that "among" is fine in this sentence. Alternatives using "among" have been added to the acceptable translations.


BrianSille2

I do not believe that AMONG would be used by English speakers in this context


venik212

How about: How different are the machines?


VladaFu

Jak odlišné jsou ty stroje?


BrianSille2

Is TEMI a demonstrative adjective here or what is its function. I cannot find reference to it in my notes.


VladaFu

Yes, demonstrative, the instrumental case of ty (singular ten).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.