"Mimi ni mwanafunzi."

Translation:I am a student.

April 1, 2018

7 Comments


mas986

Why 'a' is used here?

April 1, 2018

AGreatUserName

In English? There are two reasons:

(1) The noun "student" is countable and singular. (2) It is also indefinite.

I don't know what your first language is, but English is not like, for example, German, where you simply say "Ich bin Student(in)." We use "a(n)" when we say what our occupation is ... unless you're the only one.

I'm a student.
I'm a politician.
I'm the president of [country].

April 10, 2018

ShemaiahMb

What is the difference between wanafunzi and mwanafunzi

June 7, 2018

ngwarai

I think you must have figured it out by now, but just in case, mwanafunzi = student, wanafunzi = students

July 8, 2018

Jonah217779

In all other cases with nouns so far, switching from plural to singular required dropping the "wa-" before placing the "m-". Why is that not the case here?

October 28, 2018

Jonah217779

Let me specify my confusion more accurately: Why "mwana" and "wana" instead of "mwana" and "wawana" or "mna" and "wana?"

October 28, 2018

tassiebear

Why cant i hear anything ?

January 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.