"Les participants du concours sont jeunes."

Translation:The participants of the competition are young.

April 1, 2018

8 Comments


Selbosh

A less cumbersome English translation would be "The contestants are young".

April 4, 2018

Sitesurf

The word taught being "participant(e)(s)", the preferred translation must have the English translation for that word, so that when you get it to translate it back to French, you can have a hint of the word you should use.

For your information, "contestants" can back translate to "concurrent(e)s" (usually in sports) or "compétiteurs/compétitrices" (sports or other types of contests).

April 5, 2018

JeffMaynar1

But that is marked wrong, too

April 28, 2018

John10583

Actually the exact translation is "competitors" because it applies to physical competition. "contestants" usually is used for participants in a game (like the ones on TV).

April 16, 2019

pete841152

Competition participants are known as competitors! Please review

August 3, 2018

Betsy134556

In English, one would normally say "The participants in the competition. . . ."

May 14, 2018

StevenHoc

Why is contest being marked wrong?

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Something else might have been wrong, because "contest" is accepted.

April 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.