1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les participants du concours…

"Les participants du concours sont jeunes."

Translation:The participants of the competition are young.

April 1, 2018

8 Comments


Selbosh

A less cumbersome English translation would be "The contestants are young".


Sitesurf

The word taught being "participant(e)(s)", the preferred translation must have the English translation for that word, so that when you get it to translate it back to French, you can have a hint of the word you should use.

For your information, "contestants" can back translate to "concurrent(e)s" (usually in sports) or "compétiteurs/compétitrices" (sports or other types of contests).


John10583

Actually the exact translation is "competitors" because it applies to physical competition. "contestants" usually is used for participants in a game (like the ones on TV).


JeffMaynar1

But that is marked wrong, too


Betsy134556

In English, one would normally say "The participants in the competition. . . ."


pete841152

Competition participants are known as competitors! Please review


StevenHoc

Why is contest being marked wrong?


Sitesurf

Something else might have been wrong, because "contest" is accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.