"This has not prepared him well."

Translation:Esto no lo ha preparado bien.

8 months ago

7 Comments


ldv1970
ldv1970

Note: "lo" corresponds to accusative, and "le" to dative of "él".

8 months ago

jordan.ebert

What does dative mean?

7 months ago

RichardMag3
RichardMag3

Indirect object

7 months ago

FrankJMich

Why "no lo" instead of "lo no"?

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Argh! I forgot that you can attach the object pronoun to the present participle (gerund) but not to the past participle.

4 months ago

Greg324715

Why not: esto no le ha preparado a el bien

2 months ago

Seabass997491

Question: Why is "lo" required in the answer of "Esto no lo ha preparado bien a el."

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.