1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This has not prepared him we…

"This has not prepared him well."

Translation:Esto no lo ha preparado bien.

April 1, 2018

11 Comments


ldv1970

Note: "lo" corresponds to accusative, and "le" to dative of "él".


jordan.ebert

What does dative mean?


RichardMag3

Indirect object


elizadeux

Oh thank you. I've heard "dative" so many times and never knew what it meant!


Greg324715

Why not: esto no le ha preparado a el bien


SarahRoar1

I had the same question! Le works for to him/to her, the indirect object pronoun. What I didn't know is lo/la as the direct object pronoun isn't just for referring to an it, but also just to him/her if it's not TO him/her. "Lo veo" is I see him."Le canto" is I sing TO him/her. I just learned this, so research it, these are what helped me: https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/246672/le-vs.-lo-pronouns https://www.mytutor.co.uk/answers/5950/A-Level/Spanish/When-is-it-right-to-use-lo-la-and-le-in-Spanish/


Seabass997491

Question: Why is "lo" required in the answer of "Esto no lo ha preparado bien a el."


kooties12

Why esto not este?


Daddy2k5

The question is - would i not be understood for using le instead of lo? The defence rests your honour.


FrankJMich

Why "no lo" instead of "lo no"?


elizadeux

Argh! I forgot that you can attach the object pronoun to the present participle (gerund) but not to the past participle.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.