"This has not prepared him well."

Translation:Esto no lo ha preparado bien.

April 1, 2018

9 Comments


Seabass997491

Question: Why is "lo" required in the answer of "Esto no lo ha preparado bien a el."

September 19, 2018

kooties12

Why esto not este?

February 17, 2019

ldv1970

Note: "lo" corresponds to accusative, and "le" to dative of "él".

April 1, 2018

jordan.ebert

What does dative mean?

April 25, 2018

RichardMag3

Indirect object

May 7, 2018

FrankJMich

Why "no lo" instead of "lo no"?

June 2, 2018

elizadeux

Argh! I forgot that you can attach the object pronoun to the present participle (gerund) but not to the past participle.

July 15, 2018

Greg324715

Why not: esto no le ha preparado a el bien

September 14, 2018

SarahRoar1

I had the same question! Le works for to him/to her, the indirect object pronoun. What I didn't know is lo/la as the direct object pronoun isn't just for referring to an it, but also just to him/her if it's not TO him/her. "Lo veo" is I see him."Le canto" is I sing TO him/her. I just learned this, so research it, these are what helped me: https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/246672/le-vs.-lo-pronouns https://www.mytutor.co.uk/answers/5950/A-Level/Spanish/When-is-it-right-to-use-lo-la-and-le-in-Spanish/

February 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.