1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In winter, you wear warmer p…

"In winter, you wear warmer pajamas."

Translation:En hiver, tu portes un pyjama plus chaud.

April 1, 2018

7 Comments


frudolf1

why 'en hiver tu portes des pyjamas plus chauds' is wrong ?


Bob864206

so is pyjama/s like pantalon/s?


Sitesurf

Yes, all of the following as well:

  • un pantalon
  • un jean
  • un short
  • un pyjama
  • un caleçon
  • un slip
  • une culotte
  • un bermuda
  • un pantacourt

Bob864206

I do not understand why this must be un rather than le or even du. 'A' would be my last choice after "the warmer" or "some warmer." Overall, the sentence seems to me more like a sort of general rule about the people in this climate, that they wear warmer pyjamas in the winter. So I went with on porte, which was OK, but got 1 where I put le.


Sitesurf

You are probably confused because "pajamas" is always used in plural and therefore as a bare noun in English. If this noun were regular, with a singular and a plural form, this case would be clearer.

  • You wear a warm scarf = tu portes une écharpe chaude
  • You wear warm scarves = tu portes des écharpes chaudes

In French, just like "un pantalon, un jean, un short", etc. "un pyjama" is a regular, singular or plural noun.

  • You wear warm pajamas = Tu portes un pyjama chaud OR tu portes des pyjamas chauds

Harry.TP

I swear in another exercise, to say 'in spring' you had to put 'Au printemps'. Why do you have to use 'en' instead of 'au' here?


Sitesurf

To make a long story short, you have to memorize the following:

  • au printemps
  • en été
  • en automne
  • en hiver.

"Printemps" is the only one starting with a consonant sound; this is why it gets "au".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.