1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La chèvre mange."

"La chèvre mange."

Translation:The goat is eating.

April 1, 2018

3 Comments


TraceyVP

It sounds like "Les chèvres mangent" at regular speed; I only hear "la" on slow playback.


FZZYjat8

Why is "the nanny goat is eating" not accepted -- it's female -- not un bouc


CSA_GW

I thought the goats were muscular because they have horns. And I thought the lambs were feminine because they are always soft and gentle. I was surprised when finding the truth to be the opposite to what I had thought.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.