1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma belle-fille court lorsqu'…

"Ma belle-fille court lorsqu'il fait beau."

Translation:My daughter-in-law runs whenever the weather is nice.

April 1, 2018

8 Comments


ChickenRunner02

Is it stepdaughter or daughter-in-law?


NonSumJaponicus

Both of them correct.


peekpoke

My stepdaughter is running whenever the weather is beautiful. was rejected.


Sitesurf

For a repeated action, I think you should use the simple present "runs".


NonSumJaponicus

Shouldn't quand be used here instead of lorsque? In the explanation, quand means "whenever" (chaque fois que) and lorsque is only used for one particular instance. Or are they apparently interchangeable?


Sitesurf

In many cases, "quand" and "lorsque" are interchangeable.

Both can refer to a repeated event in one context and both for a particular instance in another context.

  • Elle court lorsque/quand le temps est beau = habit
  • Elle a couru lorsque/quand je suis arrivé = one-time event

greendoc1

Why "my daughter-in-law runs whenever is nice weather" is wrong??


smatprabby

My daughter in law runs during nice weather = unacceptable.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.