"Ma belle-fille court lorsqu'il fait beau."

Translation:My daughter-in-law runs whenever the weather is nice.

April 1, 2018

8 Comments


ChickenRunner02

Is it stepdaughter or daughter-in-law?

April 23, 2018

NonSumJaponicus

Both of them correct.

April 26, 2018

peekpoke

My stepdaughter is running whenever the weather is beautiful. was rejected.

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

For a repeated action, I think you should use the simple present "runs".

April 12, 2018

NonSumJaponicus

Shouldn't quand be used here instead of lorsque? In the explanation, quand means "whenever" (chaque fois que) and lorsque is only used for one particular instance. Or are they apparently interchangeable?

April 26, 2018

Sitesurf

In many cases, "quand" and "lorsque" are interchangeable.

Both can refer to a repeated event in one context and both for a particular instance in another context.

  • Elle court lorsque/quand le temps est beau = habit
  • Elle a couru lorsque/quand je suis arrivĂ© = one-time event
April 27, 2018

greendoc1

Why "my daughter-in-law runs whenever is nice weather" is wrong??

January 3, 2019

smatprabby

My daughter in law runs during nice weather = unacceptable.

February 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.