"He makes crepes like his wife."

Translation:Il fait les crêpes comme sa femme.

April 1, 2018

14 Comments


AndreMalafaia

Is "il fait des crêpes comme son epouse" correct?

April 1, 2018

TommyTrude1

yes. And I actually believe your translation is even more accurate than the original one.

"He makes crepes like his wife" implies (some) crepes, not specific ones, therefore "des" should be used rather than "les"

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Not exactly.

"Il fait les crêpes comme sa femme" means that he uses the same recipe as his wife's.

"Il fait des crêpes comme sa femme" means that his wife makes some and he does as well (yet not necessarily at the same time).

April 1, 2018

AnnaSusita

I think the English sentence could be interpreted both of these ways; "like" referring to the previous word "crepes", or the whole clause. So both translations should be correct. My answer with "des" was marked incorrect.

April 6, 2018

FatemehEkr

Definitely I answered by "des crepes", and Duo accepted it fortunately. If there is any rule to get to realize which one is need where, please let me know.

December 8, 2018

jorge.a.me1

This is where being fuent in Spanish helps a lot. The context for this sentence would be something like this: "His crepes are so good because he makes them just like his wife used to make them." In Spanish, the analogous swntence would be "Él hace los crepes como su esposa"

January 25, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

I imagined them working side by side in the kitchen in perfect harmony (unlikely, I know). and so I chose des. This should work, surely?

April 6, 2018

BibiRetief

I thought "des crêpes" translate to "crepes / some crepes" and "les crêpes" translate to "the crepes" How would you say: "He makes the crepes like his wife"?

February 6, 2019

Sitesurf

With a comma after "crêpes", you could use "des" and the meaning would change:

  • Il fait des crêpes, comme sa femme = He is making (some/more than one) crepes, just like is wife (is): both are making some crepes right now.

  • Il fait les crêpes comme sa femme = He makes crepes like his wife (does): he uses the same recipe as his wife when he makes any crepes.

February 6, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

Aah, I see now! Thanks, Sitesurf.

February 6, 2019

JessZ11

Why do we need to say "les crepes"? Why not just "crepes"?

April 2, 2018

TommyTrude1

In french, every noun has got to be preceded by a determinant

April 2, 2018

JosephSinfield

Why do we use 'les' rather than 'des' here? I know that 'J'ai du pain' is correct. I assume 'J'ai des crepes' is correct. Is there something about the use of faire here which changes things?

November 21, 2018

Sitesurf

"Les crêpes" is a food category. All categories use the definite article whenever they are referred to as "things in general" and translate to a bare noun.

November 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.